Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] A. Diversity Cases

Erie mandates that substantive issues in diversity cases be governed not by federal law, but by the law of the State in which the federal court is located, including that State's choice of law rules. Thus, federal courts sitting in diversity cases will apply State or foreign country law to substantive issues, as directed by the local State's choice of law rules.89

85. See infra note 94 and accompanying text. 86. Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). The source for Erie-type problems is the Rules of Decision Act, adopted in 1789, now codified as 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1988). Although seldom cited, it is the primary federal choice of law rule. providing that "[the laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply." Id. From this premise, the Erie Doctrine now controls the conflict of federal and State law in federal courts. 304 U.S. at 71. The current Erie test is stated in Hanna v.