Parry 6/30/2019 12:03 PM
[…] Judge Michael Simon took a divergent position in two cases. The first case, Richard v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co.,81 raised the question of what law gov- erns damages for breach of contract when the contract contains a choice-of-law clause. ORS 15.350(1) provides that “the contractual rights and duties of the parties are governed by the law or laws that the parties have chosen,” but Judge Simon

77 See OR. REV. STAT. § 15.350(1) (2017) (“The choice of law may extend to the entire contract or to part of a contract.”); Nafziger, supra note 5, at 420 (reproducing the Oregon Law Commission’s Comment 1 to § 7, which states that ORS 15.350(1) “makes clear that the exercise of party autonomy within this Act extends only to contractual rights and duties of the parties and not to non-contractual rights and duties