Parry 6/30/2019 12:03 PM
[…] The first case is Johnson v. J.G. Wentworth Orig- inations, LLC, in which the court considered whether to follow a settlement agree- ment’s choice of California law.21 The court provided three citations to explain its decision to follow that directive: ORS 15.350 (“[t]he contractual rights and duties of the parties are governed by the law or laws that the parties have chosen.”); see M+W Zander v. Scott Co. of California, 190 Or.App. 268, 78 P.3d 118 (2003) (when parties specify their choice of law in a contract, that choice will be effectuated subject to limitations under the Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Laws (1971)); Pinela v.