Buffalo Law Review
[…] See Note, 47 Cornell L.Q. 443 (1962). 65. N.Y. Stock Corp. Law § 5(8),(10); N.Y. Gen. Corp. Law § 27; N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law §§ 402, 701. 66. N.Y. Stock Corp. Law § 45; N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 602 (a). 67. N.Y. Stock Corp. Law §§ 47, 62. Cf. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 604. 68. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 615; cf. N.Y. Stock Corp. Law § 14 (employee share option plan), § 16 (mortgage), § 19 (guarantee), § 20 (sale, lease or exchange of assets), §§ 35-38 (amendment of certificate of incorporation), § 86 (consolidation), § 105 (non- judicial dissolution); N.Y. Gen. Corp. Law § 45 (extension of corporate existence), § 49 (revival of corporate existence). 69. N.Y. Gen. Corp. Law § 25 ("confirm the election or order a new election, as justice may require"); N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 619 ("confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require"). 70. N.Y. Gen. Corp. Law § 27; N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 701 ("Subject to any provi- sion in the certificate of incorporation authorized by paragraph (b) of section 620"). 71. N.Y. Stock Corp. Law § 60; N.Y. Bus. Corp.