Buffalo Law Review
[…] In value of share transactions, the New York Stock Exchange accounts for 87 per cent, the American Stock Exchange for 11 per cent, and the sixteen others combine for but 2 per cent. No exchange other than the New York Stock Exchange attempts much regula- tion, and the exactions of the New York Stock Exchange have little, if any, relationship, to the regulatory provisions of the new law. See N.Y.S.E.-Company Manual; Henn, Corporations and Other Business Enterprises § 316 (1961). Delaware corporations comprise some one third (compared to some 15 per cent for New York corporations) of companies listed on the New York Stock Exchange. See also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1316(e), as amended ("foreign corporation which has an office in this state for the doing of business and either the principal business operation of which is conducted within this state or the greater part of its property is located within this state"). BUFFALO LAW REVIEW

Soundness-Balancing of Interests The sound balancing of interests in a corporate statute is the only true test of its worth.