GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] A. Wright v. State, 276 Ga. 454, 460 (2003) (arrest without warrant justified following the mysterious disappearance of defendant’s estranged wife). B. McCracken v. State, 224 Ga. App. 356, 358 (1997) (warrantless arrest properly based upon victim’s on-the- scene accusation that her former boyfriend had beaten her and officer’s observation of visible bodily harm, specifically victim’s eye which was almost completely swollen shut). 4.4.3 Victim need not press charges. O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20.1(a) provides that “[w]henever a law enforcement officer responds to an incident in which an act of family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, has been committed, the officer shall not base the decision of whether to arrest and charge a person on the specific consent of the victim….” A. Shaw v. State, 247 Ga. App. 867, 867-868 (2001) (police authorized to make warrantless arrest despite visibly injured victim’s expressed desire not to prosecute). B. Holland v. State, 239 Ga.