GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] Id. b. In addition, the petitioner must deliver the employer protective order to such law enforcement agencies as the court, in its discretion and upon request by the petitioner, may designate. O.C.G.A. § 34- 1-7(g). B. Georgia Protective Order Registry: 1. Purpose and operation of registry: The Georgia Protective Order Registry (GPOR) “is intended to enhance victim safety by providing [enforcement officials] access to protective orders issued by the courts of this state and foreign courts 24 hours of the day and seven days of the week.” O.C.G.A. § 19-13-52(a). (See Appendix M - Georgia Protective Order Registry). “Access to the registry is intended to aid law enforcement officers, prosecuting attorneys, and the courts in the enforcement of protective orders and the protection to victims of stalking and family violence”. Birchby v. Carboy, 311 Ga.App. 538 (2011). a. The Registry “shall include a complete and systematic record and index of all valid protective orders and modifications,” Id, § 19-13-52(c), and “shall be linked to the National Crime Information Center Network (NCIC).” Id, § 19-13-52(d). b.