GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] Persons Ages 65 and Older, 1992-1997). 1.2.3 Violence: A. A petitioner must prove violence using the definitions of various specified criminal offenses, O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1(1) (felonies), (2) (other crimes): 1. “any felony”: The statute does not list these felonies by name, and does not distinguish between violent and non-violent felonies. 2. “simple battery”: “A person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.” O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23(a). 3. “battery”: “A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.” O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1(a). “Visible bodily harm” is defined as “harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim, [which] may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.” Id, (b). 4. “simple assault”: “A person commits the offense of simple assault when he or she either: (1) Attempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another; or (2) Commits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.”