GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] 1 See law enforcement and military exceptions, subsection 5 below.

E:3

1. Gun restrictions can be ordered in ex parte orders. The Georgia Family Violence Act, O.C.G.A. § 19-13-1 through 19-13-6, gives a judge the discretion to order firearms restrictions in ex parte protective orders to ensure that the domestic violence will not re-occur. O.C. G.A. § 19-13-3(b) states: “Upon filing of a verified petition in which petitioner alleges with specific facts that probable cause exists to establish that family violence has occurred in the past and may occur in the future, the court may order such temporary relief ex parte as it deems necessary to protect the petitioner or minor of the household from violence.” [Emphasis added.] Federal firearms restrictions do not apply to ex parte orders because the respondent has not had notice or an opportunity to be heard.