GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] E. Aggravated Battery. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-24(h) provides that “[i]f the offense of aggravated battery is committed between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons excluding siblings living or formerly living in the same household, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 20 years.” (Note: Siblings are not excluded from the definition of “family violence” set forth in § 19-13-1.) 4.3.2 Domestic Violence Sentencing - Second or Subsequent Offenses. A. Battery. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1(f) provides that “[i]f the offense of battery is committed between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household, then such offense shall constitute the offense of family violence battery and shall be punished as follows:

Upon a second or subsequent conviction of family violence battery against the same or another victim, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. In no event shall this subsection be applicable to reasonable corporal punishment administered by parent to child.” 1. Spinner v. State, 263 Ga. App. 802, 803-804 (2003) (a nolo contendere plea to a prior battery involving a family member can be considered a prior conviction for purposes of O.C.G.A. § 16-5- 23.1(f)(2) which simply enhances the penalty for the newly-committed act). 2. State v. Dean, 235 Ga.