GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] Rather than the prosecuting attorney filing a motion to revoke bond or probation, a law enforcement officer may now make an arrest or present a warrant to a judge for arrest at a later time.

Keeping track of active conditions of bond orders, in particular, may pose a challenge as no centralized system comparable to the TPO registry exists for such conditions. Communities must devise their own systems to ensure that law enforcement and courts have access to accurate information.

O.C.G.A. § 16-5-95(d) provides that “[n]othing contained in this Code section shall prohibit a prosecution for the offense of stalking or aggravated stalking that arose out of the same course of conduct; provided, however, that, for purposes of sentencing, a violation of this Code section shall be merged with a violation of any provision of Code Section 16-5-90 [Stalking] or 16-5-91 [Aggravated Stalking] that arose out of the same course of conduct.” 1. Newsome v. State, 296 Ga. App. 490 (2009)(accusation charging this offense must set forth the terms of the order alleged to have been violated). B. Disclosure of Location of Family Violence Shelter (O.C.G.A. § 19-13-23).