GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] B. The statute has been interpreted to apply only to “confidential communications” and not to impersonal communications not made in reliance on the marital relationship. 1. Helton v. State, 217 Ga. App. 691, 692 (1995) (marital communications privilege does not prohibit testimony by someone who overheard communications between spouses).

5:33

2. Caution: The court should be careful not to confuse the Marital Communications Privilege with the Spousal Testimonial Privilege, Section 5.5.1. above. See, e.g., Webb v. State, 284 Ga. 122 (5)( 2008). C. O.C.G.A. § 24-5-503(b)(1) directs that the inter-spousal communication privilege “shall not apply in proceedings in which the husband or wife is charged with a crime against the person of a child under the age of 18, but such husband or wife shall be compellable to give evidence only on the specific act for which the accused is charged.” 3. Pirkle v. State, 234 Ga. App. 23 (1998) (defendant’s statement to his then-wife not barred by marital communications privilege where subject matter of such statement related to defendant’s alleged molestation of a child). D. Privilege inapplicable in criminal domestic violence cases.