GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] Ginn v. State, 251 Ga. App. 159(2)(2001) (defendant guilty of criminal trespass when he destroyed a computer keyboard during an argument with his wife even if the keyboard was their joint marital property). b. Cox v. State, 243 Ga. App. 582, 582-583 (2000) (defendant committed criminal trespass when he damaged an exterior light fixture belonging to his estranged wife). 4.2.3 Miscellaneous Crimes / Civil Contempt of Court. A. Violation of Family Violence Order (O.C.G.A. § 16-5- 95). The crime created by this code section can be viewed as an alternative to a charge of stalking (O.C.G.A. § 16-5- 90) or aggravated stalking (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-91) which, unlike this crime, each contain an element requiring that the prohibited contact be “without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.” This section criminalizes acts (such as no contact) which previously may only have been redressed through a civil contempt action brought by the domestic violence victim.