GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] Not surprisingly, these women suffered more Post Traumatic Stress Disorder and anxiety symptoms as well. 1.3 Stalking Protective Orders (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-94) 1.3.1 To issue a stalking protective order, a court must find that: A. The respondent has stalked the petitioner; and B. The petitioner needs protection against future stalking by the respondent. C. Stalking protective orders do not require proof of a specific relationship; any “person who is not a minor who alleges stalking by another person may seek a restraining order.” O.C.G.A. § 16-5-94(a). “A person who is not a minor may also seek relief on behalf of a minor by filing such a petition.” Id. A court may issue a stalking order even where the parties had never been married to each other, did not reside in the same house, and did not have children together. Giles v. State, 257 Ga.