GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] 4.4.1 Powers of Arrest, in General (O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20). O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20 delineates circumstances justifying an arrest by a law enforcement officer under Georgia law. A. Hight v. State, 293 Ga. App. 254(1)(2008) (any arrest that is constitutional under federal law is also permissible under Georgia law, even if not specifically authorized by this code section); Quick v. State, 166 Ga. App. 492, 494 (1983)(same).

4:19 4.4.2 Authority to arrest for family violence offenses. O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(a) provides that an officer may make an arrest with or without a warrant “if the officer has probable cause to believe that an act of family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, has been committed.” A. Wright v. State, 276 Ga. 454, 460 (2003) (arrest without warrant justified following the mysterious disappearance of defendant’s estranged wife). B. McCracken v. State, 224 Ga.