GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] See also O.C.G.A. § 9-11-5 (“every order required by its terms to be served . . . shall be served upon each of the parties.”) B. All three protective order statutes mandate delivery of a copy of a protective order to certain law enforcement agencies, although the statutes provide different methods: 1. For family violence and stalking protective orders, the clerk of the superior court shall issue a copy of the order to