GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] A. Any analysis of hearsay or the applicability of hearsay exceptions in domestic violence cases must include and take into careful consideration the effect of Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004), which sharply circumscribed hearsay exceptions purporting to dispense with the Confrontation Clause’s cross-examination requirement. (See The Confrontation Clause, Section 5.2.2, below.) B. Hearsay. . 1 O.C.G.A. 24-8-801(c) defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in

5:4

evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” The definition of hearsay is nearly identical to Federal Rule 801(c) and is generally consistent with prior Georgia law. 2. O.C.G.A. § 24-8-807 states that “A statement not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by