GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1(a) provides that “[t]he fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife of the defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of rape.” a. Childs v. State, 257 Ga. 243, 252 (1987) (jury was authorized to conclude that defendant raped his wife despite his contention that the intercourse was consensual). b. Warren v. State, 255 Ga. 151, 156 (1985) (there is no “implicit marital exclusion” under Georgia’s rape statute that would

4:7 preclude prosecution of a husband for raping his wife). 2. Aggravated Sodomy (O.C.G.A. § 16-6-2). O.C.G.A. § 16-6-2(a) provides that “[t]he fact that the person allegedly sodomized is the spouse of a defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of aggravated sodomy.” a. Warren v. State, 255 Ga. 151, 157 (1985) (there is no “implicit marital exclusion” under Georgia’s aggravated sodomy statute that would preclude prosecution of a husband from forcibly sodomizing his wife). 3. Child Molestation (O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4(a)). a. Perdue v. State, 250 Ga.