GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] O.C.G.A. § 9-11-5(a). In protective order cases, the respondent should continue to receive notice of hearings and all other motions prior to the date and time set for hearing. 2.5.5 Counter petitions: On occasion, respondents may request that the court issue a restraining order against the petitioner, in addition to any relief that 2:12

the petitioner seeks. To obtain such a “mutual protective order” under the Family Violence Act, the respondent must file a separate petition “as a counter petition.” O.C.G.A. § 19-13-4(a). This counter petition must be verified, and must independently satisfy the requirements for protection against family violence, Id, citing O.C.G.A. §§ 19-3-3. The respondent must file the counter petition “no later than three days, not including Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, prior to the hearing.” Id. Until these requirements are satisfied “the court lacks the authority to issue or approve mutual protective orders”. Id. In Williams v. Jones, 291 Ga.