GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] Brown v. State, 273 Ga. App. 88, 89 (2005) (statements regarding the identity of the attacker and the circumstances surrounding the attack do not fall within this statutory

5:6

exception if they are not pertinent to diagnosis or treatment). c. Roberson v. State, 187 Ga. App. 485, 486 (1988) (child’s statements relating her medical history in this molestation case were properly admitted, but statements identifying her molester were not). E. Prior Consistent Statements. 1. O.C.G.A. § 24-3-2 was repealed and replaced by O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801 effective January 1, 2013). O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801 states that “an out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross- examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement under Code Section 24-6-613 or is otherwise admissible under this chapter”. a. Forde v. State, 289 Ga. App. 805(1) (2008)(child’s videotaped interview, made well after the alleged improper motive came into existence, was inadmissible as a prior consistent statement). b. Mims v. State 314 Ga.