GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] A. Camphor v. State, 272 Ga. 408, 410 (2000) (when a defendant is charged with a violent crime against a specific victim, it is within the trial court’s inherent powers to require that the defendant avoid any contact with the victim as a condition of remaining free pending trial). B. Clarke v. State, 228 Ga. App. 219, 220 (1997) (a trial court has inherent authority to set conditions for bonds, even misdemeanor bonds, and such conditions will be upheld by the appellate courts absent an abuse of discretion). 4.5.10 Amendment of bond conditions. O.C.G.A. § 17-6-18 provides that “[a]ll bonds taken under requisition of law in the course of a judicial proceeding may be amended and new security given if necessary.” A. Camphor v. State, 272 Ga. 408, 409 (2000) (upholding amendment of bond to add a “stay away” condition). 4.5.11 Revocation of bonds. A. Hood v.