GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] State, 211 Ga. App. 694, 695 (1994) (if a spouse chooses to testify, it is presumed that she has waived her spousal testimonial privilege and she may be cross-examined as any other witness). 4. Caution: See Crawford v. Washington, Section 5.2.2, A. above (invocation of a marital testimonial privilege will likely bar the admissibility of all testimonial statements made by the invoking spouse notwithstanding so-called necessity exceptions to the hearsay rule).. B. Privilege inapplicable in child cruelty cases. O.C.G.A. § 24-5-503(b)(1) directs that the privilege “shall not apply in proceedings in which the husband or wife is charged with a crime against the person of a child under the age of 18, but such husband or wife shall be compellable to give evidence only on the specific act for which the accused is charged.” 1. Beck v. State, 263 Ga. App. 256, 258-259 (2003) (spousal testimonial privilege would not have been applicable to relieve wife of duty to testify against her husband regarding his alleged molestation of his stepdaughter). C. Privilege inapplicable in criminal domestic violence cases.