GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] The domestic relationship would have to be established but did not need to be an element of the predicate offense. Thus, in a final order, a Georgia court has ample authority to order law enforcement to confiscate any weapons in the respondent’s possession. Given the severity of the risk inherent in the link between firearms and domestic violence, courts should consider such provisions in every order. 3. These federal laws apply only to respondents subject to final orders; they do not apply to orders issued ex parte. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 922(g)(8)(A).

3:3 (a) Under Georgia law, however, a Georgia court has the authority to order temporary confiscation of the respondent’s firearms in a family violence ex parte order. O.C.G.A. § 19-13-3(b). “The court may order such temporary relief ex parte as it deems necessary to protect the petitioner or a minor child of the household from violence.” Such a provision permits law enforcement to remove a major risk to the petitioner’s safety during the critical time between ex parte and final orders. See Section 3.2.7(B)(3) for limitations regarding firearms in stalking orders.