GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] However, prior inconsistent statements are fair game. 2. The probative value of the evidence sought substantially outweighs the negative effect of the disclosure of the evidence on the victim. F. Privilege belongs to BOTH spouses. 1. White v. State, 211 Ga. App. 694, 695 (1994) (the marital communications privilege, unlike the spousal testimonial privilege, belongs to both the communicating spouse and the spouse receiving the communication, and may extend to confidential acts as well as verbal communications). G. Applicability of privilege to “common law” marriages. O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1.1 provides that “[n]o common-law marriage shall be entered into in this state on or after

5:34

January 1, 1997. Otherwise valid common-law marriages entered into prior to January 1, 1997, shall not be affected by this Code section and shall continue to be recognized in this state.” 1. Abrams v. State, 272 Ga. 63, 64 (2003) (evidence supported trial judge’s conclusion that defendant and prosecution witness did not have a common- law marriage, thus defendant’s statements to the witness were not privileged). 5.5.4. Privileges of Parties and Witnesses.