GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] State, 198 Ga. App. 136, 137 (1990) (the defense of verbal provocation in O.C.G.A. § 16-5-

5:30

25 is limited to the offenses of simple assault and simple battery; it does not apply to the offense of battery). 5.4.7. Corporal Punishment. A. O.C.G.A. § 16-3-20(3) provides that a person’s conduct may be justified “[w]hen the person’s conduct is the reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent or a person in loco parentis.” (See Section 4.1.2. - Family Violence Act, above.) 1. Marshall v. State, 276 Ga. 854, 857 (2003) (what is reasonable parental discipline may depend upon the age and physical condition of the child). 2. Buchheit v. Stinson, 260 Ga.