GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] In no event shall this subsection be applicable to corporal punishment administered by a

4:14

parent or guardian to a child or administered by a person acting in loco parentis.” (Note: Siblings are not excluded from the definition of “family violence” set forth in § 19- 13-1.) B. Aggravated Assault. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21(j) provides that “[i]f the offense of aggravated assault is committed between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons excluding siblings living or formerly living in the same household, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 20 years.” (Note: Siblings are not excluded from the definition of “family violence” set forth in § 19-13-1.) C. Simple Battery.