GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] C. Restraining the Petitioner (Mutual Orders): A respondent may not request that a restraining order be issued against the petitioner, and the court shall not issue or approve such an order, unless the respondent has filed a verified counter petition against the respondent sooner than three days before the final hearing. See Williams v. Jones, 291 Ga. App. 395, 662 S.E.2d 195 (2008). The three day period does not include Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays. O.C.G.A. § 19-13-4(a). 1. This requirement applies both to orders directing the cessation of violence, O.C.G.A. § 19-13- 4(a)(1), and orders preventing harassment or interference. O.C.G.A. § 19-13-4(a)(9). 2. Absent such a counter petition, “a court shall not have the authority to issue or approve a mutual restraining order”, regardless of evidence at hearing concerning the petitioner’s behavior. 3. There is much debate about mutual orders of protection.