GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] The statute does not require actual physical injury or even an overt threat of physical injury. b. Reasonable fear: Studies show that some stalking victims may deny the existence of fear as a way of coping with the danger and lack of control they experience. (Herman, 1992) To reveal such hidden fears, a victim might be asked whether she believes that the defendant is capable of hurting her or her family. (Hunter, 2002) 11. Aggravated Stalking (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-91). O.C.G.A. § 16-5-91(a) provides that a person commits aggravating stalking when he “follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person …without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person” in violation of one of the following: a. a bond to keep the peace; b. a temporary restraining order; c. a temporary protective order; d. a permanent restraining order; e. a permanent protective order; f. a preliminary injunction; g. a good behavior bond; h. a permanent injunction; i. a condition