GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] A. Violation of Family Violence Order (O.C.G.A. § 16-5- 95). The crime created by this code section can be viewed as an alternative to a charge of stalking (O.C.G.A. § 16-5- 90) or aggravated stalking (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-91) which, unlike this crime, each contain an element requiring that the prohibited contact be “without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.” This section criminalizes acts (such as no contact) which previously may only have been redressed through a civil contempt action brought by the domestic violence victim.

O.C.G.A. § 16-5-95(a)(1), defines a civil family violence order as “any temporary protective order or permanent protective order issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19.”Section (a)(2) defines a criminal family violence order as “any order of pretrial release issued as a result of an arrest for an act of family violence;” or “any order of probation issued as a result of a conviction or plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or first offender to an act of family violence.”

O.C.G.A. § 16-5-95(b) provides that “A person commits the offense of violating a civil family violence order or criminal family violence order when such person

4:12

knowingly and in a nonviolent manner violates the terms of such order issued against that personwhich (1) Excludes, evicts or excludes and evicts the person from a residence or household; (2) Directs the person to stay away from a residence, workplace or school; (3) Restrains the person from approaching within a specified distance or another person; or (4) Restricts the person from having any contact, direct or indirect, by telephone, pager, facsimile, email, or any other means of communication with another person, except as specified in such order.”

The expansion of this code section to include criminal family violence orders occurred in 2013, and streamlines the process for holding an offender accountable for such violations.