GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] In no event shall this subsection be applicable to corporal punishment administered by a parent or guardian to a child or administered by a person acting in loco parentis.” (Note: Siblings are not excluded from the definition of “family violence” set forth in § 19- 13-1.) D. Battery. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1(f) provides that “[i]f the offense of battery is committed between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household, then such offense shall constitute the offense of family violence battery and shall be punished as follows:

Upon a first conviction of family violence battery, the defendant shall be guilty of and punished for a misdemeanor.” 1. The misdemeanor penalty for a first offense family violence battery seems anomalous in light of the stiffer penalty (misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature) for a first time simple assault or simple battery offense involving similarly situated persons.