GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] App. 890, 892 (1996) (responding officer testified to observing victim’s torn shirt). b. Nasworthy v. State, 169 Ga. App. 603, 640 (1984) (officer responding to domestic violence call noticed that victim’s housedress had been torn at the sleeve). 11. Weapons. a. Mize v. State, 262 Ga. App. 486, 489 (2003) (responding officer found car washing brush that the defendant had allegedly used to beat his wife). b. Nasworthy v. State, 169 Ga. App. 603, 640 (1984) (recovery of .22 magnum revolver allegedly used by defendant during a domestic incident). 5.1.3 Intent to Commit Crime, Proof of. A. O.C.G.A. § 16-2-6 provides that “[a] person will not be presumed to act with criminal intention but the trier of facts may find such intention upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted.” 1. Shaw v. State, 247 Ga.