GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] (4) preventing the use of alcohol, marijuana or any regulated substance during and for 24 hours before scheduled visitation. (5) prohibiting overnight visitation. (6) requiring a bond from the perpetrator. (d) Supervised visitation: (1) where the court orders supervised visitation, it may also order the perpetrator to pay the costs of supervision. O.C.G.A. § 19-9- 7(a)(5). (2) where a family or household member is to supervise visitation under the order, the court “shall establish conditions to be followed during visitation.” O.C.G.A. § 19-9-7(d). (e) These remedies are non-exclusive. The court may impose “any other condition that is deemed necessary to provide for the safety of the child, the victim of family violence, or another family or household member.” O.C.G.A. § 19-9-7(a)(8). See e.g. Carroll v. State, 224 Ga. App. 543, 546, 481 S.E.2d 562, 564 (1997) (describing an order requiring 48 hours notice before the exercise of visitation.)