GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] A. O.C.G.A. § 16-2-2 provides that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” 1. Griffin v. State, 262 Ga. App. 87, 89 (2003) (jury charge not required where defendant denied the act itself). 5.4.6. Abusive Language. A. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-25 provides that “[a] person charged with the offense of simple assault or simple battery may introduce in evidence any opprobrious or abusive language used by the person against whom force was threatened or used; and the trier of facts may, in its discretion, find that the words used were justification for simple assault or simple battery.” 1. Danzis v. State, 198 Ga. App. 136, 137 (1990) (the defense of verbal provocation in O.C.G.A. § 16-5-

5:30

25 is limited to the offenses of simple assault and simple battery; it does not apply to the offense of battery). 5.4.7. Corporal Punishment.