GEORGIA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BENCHBOOK JOAN PRITTIE & NANCY HUNTER INSTITUTE OF CONTINUING JUDICIAL EDUCATION
[…] 4:23 4.5.3 All other offenses bondable before a court of inquiry. O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(b)(1) provides that “[a]ll offenses not included in subsection (a) of this Code section are bailable by a court of inquiry.” 4.5.4 No person charged with a misdemeanor shall be refused bail. A. A person charged with committing a misdemeanor domestic violence offense will generally be entitled to bail provided that special eligibility provisions may apply authorizing a court to deny bail or impose special conditions of bond. (See Sections 4.5.5 thru 4.5.8, below.) B. O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(b)(1) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section [relating to appeal bonds], at no time, either before a court of inquiry, when indicted or accused, after a motion for new trial is made, or while an appeal is pending, shall any person charged with a misdemeanor be refused bail.” 4.5.5 Eligibility for bail for family violence offenses.