ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY WASHINGTON, D.C. 20460
[…] If it is determined that an immediate response is not needed (i.e., a response can be delayed) and it is not a potential imminent and substantial endangerment situation, then a full RCRA permit, a RCRA compliance order, or a CERCLA action may be appropriate.13

Emergency permits may be oral (followed by a written permit within five days) or written, may not exceed 90 days, and must be accompanied by a public notice [40 CFR 270.61]. These permits “shall incorporate, to the extent possible and not inconsistent with the emergency situation, all applicable requirements of parts 264, 265, and 270.” Because these permits need to be developed in a short time- frame, the permit writer should consider incorporating the requirements and best management practices listed above, as appropriate, in emergency permits that involve explosive waste, to prevent accidental