The contents of this document will be discussed at a Commission Briefing scheduled for October 3, 2018.
[…] 137

THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT BEEN REVIEWED CLEARED FOR PUBLIC RELEASE OR ACCEPTED BY THE COMMISSION. UNDER CPSA 6(b)(1) • requiring bases for fireworks be attached to the device, and remain attached through storage, handling, and use. These provisions are explained in greater detail below.

Provisions Banning Fireworks with Greater Than Two Grains (130 mg) of Pyrotechnic Material When Metallic Powder is used in the Break Charge The recommended final rule would amend § 1500.17(a)(3) to replace the current regulation, which bans fireworks “intended to produce audible effects” if “the audible effect is produced by a charge of more than 2 grains (130 milligrams) of pyrotechnic composition,” with the requirement in the APA Standard 87-1, which limits the total chemical material in the burst charge to two grains (130 milligrams) if fine mesh metallic powders (less than 100 mesh in particle size) are present.