The contents of this document will be discussed at a Commission Briefing scheduled for October 3, 2018.
[…] Staff also considered alternatives to the recommendation of a zero limit for fine mesh metal in the burst charge with a 1 percent allowance. Staff considered different test methods, as well as alternatives to the 1.00 percent contamination allowance, including having no allowance, setting a different allowance level, and including the allowance in the regulation, rather than as enforcement discretion. These alternative are discussed in more detail in Section IX. Alternatives.

Non-Substantive Change to § 1500.17(a)(3)

In addition to adopting the metallic fuel test, the recommended final rule includes a non- substantive change to § 1500.17(a)(3) to clarify the regulation. Specifically, the recommended final rule removes the clause: “and other large firecrackers, aerial bombs, and other fireworks designed to produce audible effects” from the list of devices covered by this section because this refers to large firecrackers and aerial bombs, and the 2-grain limit does not apply to these devices. Firecrackers are subject to a 50-mg limit in § 1500.17(a)(8).