Telephone: (334) 241-4166 ROBERT BENTLEY Facsimile: (334) 241-4158 GOVERNOR
[…] Section 8-17-225

“The State Fire Marshal shall seize as contraband any fireworks other than the permitted ‘Class C Common Fireworks’ and related items defined in Section 8-17-217 hereof or ‘special fireworks’ for public displays as provided in Section 8-17-216, which are sold, displayed, used or possessed in violation of this article. The fire marshal is authorized to destroy any illegal fireworks so seized.”

Section 8-17-226

“This article shall in no wise affect the validity of any city ordinance further restricting the sale or use of fireworks.”

REVISED 10/01/2003

Page 7