Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Allison M. Duissias, Squaw Drudges, Farm , and the Dann ' Last Stand: Indian Women's Resistance to Domestication and the Denial of Their Prop- erty Rights, 77 N.C. L. REV. 637, 670-688 (1999) (describing the Dawes/Allotment Act and the Field Matron Program to train Indian women in their proper homemaker roles); LindaJ. Lacey, The White Man's Law and the American Indian Family in the Assimi- lation Era, 40 ARK. L. REV. 327, 334 (1986) (discussing the remaking of the Indian family, where women trainers were sent to reservations to teach Indian women the Anglo-American model of homemaking). 68 25 U.S.C. § 349 (2000). 69 Id. § 348. In 1906 the Burke Act amended the Dawes Act to allow the Federal Government to shorten the trust period for any Indian allotee "who is competent and capable of managing his or her own affairs." See id. § 349. There was federal prefer- ence for males, using the male "head of " notion. See ANGIE DEBO, A His- TORY OF THE INDIANS OF THE UNITED STATES 252 (1970).