No. 17-714
[…] 7

PRIIA § 213(a), codified at 49 U.S.C. § 24308(f). Section 213(a) further provides that “[i]f the Board determines that delays or failures to achieve minimum standards . . . are attributable to a rail carrier’s failure to provide preference to Amtrak over freight transportation as required under [49 U.S.C. § 24308(c)], the Board may award damages against the host rail carrier, including prescribing such other relief to Amtrak as it determines to be reasonable and appropriate . . . .” PRIIA § 213(a). In sum, as the Board’s Chairman publicly explained, PRIIA “gives the Board the power to investigate, in certain circumstances, failures by Amtrak to meet on time performance standards.