EXPEDITED CONSIDERATION REQUESTED ______
[…] Amtrak’s application through burdensome and unnecessary discovery demands. The Board should enter Amtrak’s proposed procedural schedule.

E. The Motion To Dismiss Is Procedurally Improper.

Finally, the Board may choose to summarily deny the motion to dismiss as procedurally improper. The statute prescribes a particular procedure for the Board to follow if the Board chooses not to entertain an application filed under Section 24308(e). Congress provided that when an application is filed by Amtrak, the Board must conduct “a hearing on the record” unless the

Board “decides not to hold a hearing,” in which case “the Board, not later than 30 days after receiving the application, shall publish in the Federal Register the reasons for the decision not to hold the hearing.” 49 U.S.C. § 24308(e). More than 30 days have passed since Amtrak filed its application, and the Board has not published in the Federal Register any decision not to hold a hearing. In setting this 30-day timeframe for a Board decision on dismissal, Congress made clear 20