EXPEDITED CONSIDERATION REQUESTED ______
[…] CSX and NS also claim that Amtrak’s request for an interim order is improper. None of these reasons warrants dismissal, and in any event the time for dismissal has already passed.

A. Amtrak’s Application Is Ripe For The Board’s Review.

i. This Section 24308(e) Action Is Ripe Because CSX And NS Have Not Agreed To Allow Amtrak To Operate The Gulf Coast Service.

For Amtrak’s application to be ripe, all that is required is that “a rail carrier . . . not agree to provide, or allow Amtrak to provide, for the operation of additional trains over a rail line of the carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 24308(e). This language reflects the reason Congress enacted the provision, which was to “enable[e] Amtrak to secure expeditious relief from [the] intransigence” of host railroads when “voluntary agreement cannot be reached” regarding the running of additional trains.5