EXPEDITED CONSIDERATION REQUESTED ______
[…] CSX’s and NS’s argument regarding Alabama’s support for the service simply is irrelevant to the issue before the Board.

Even if there were some relevance, the motion to dismiss argues simply that “the State of

Alabama has serious reservations about implementation of the proposed Gulf Coast service

27 See Exhibit N, FRA Email to Amtrak (Sept. 2, 2020). 12

because of the potential impacts on freight rail transportation in the region.” Mot. at 16. But the

“potential impacts on freight transportation” are precisely the issues that Congress entrusted the

Board to determine under Section 24308(e). The Board is charged with deciding whether

Amtrak’s proposed Gulf Coast Service “would impair unreasonably freight transportation of [CSX and NS], with [CSX and NS] having the burden of demonstrating that the additional trains will impair the freight transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 24308(e)(2)(A). It is unclear why CSX and NS apparently believe the Board is not well-equipped to undertake this analysis.

In any event, the Gulf Coast Service does enjoy strong political and financial support. As