Amtrak-Response-To-CSX-And-NS
[…] As CSX and NS recognize, the Board’s Part 1105 rules are “designed to help the Board fulfill its obligations under the National Environmental Policy Act (‘NEPA’) and other environmental, energy, and historical preservation laws.” Mot. at 5. But these 3 See 49 U.S.C. § 24308(e)(1) (“When a rail carrier does not agree to provide, or allow Amtrak to provide, for the operation of additional trains over a rail line of the carrier, Amtrak may apply to the Board for an order . .” (emphasis added)). 2 laws are not implicated by Amtrak’s application, which does not request the Board order any infrastructure projects be undertaken.