The University of Chicago Review VOLUME 48 NUMBER 2 SPRING 1981
[…] This is important: the majority is not saying that anything goes; at most it is saying that professional prejudgment, as distinct from pecuniary or personal interest, does not require disqualification. I do not find that so terrible. Disqualification for bias has traditionally been very unusual for both agency officials

71 A. BIERCE, THE DEvL'S DIcTIONARY 264 (1911). 71 Disqualification would appear to be required in the case of pecuniary interest by 18 U.S.C. § 208 (1976), which prohibits government employees from participating "in a particu- lar matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, partner, organization... or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concern- ing prospective employment, has a financial interest." By its terms, this provision covers far more than cases of adjudication, and there is no reason to construe it as inapplicable to rulemaking. On the other hand, there is at least one good reason besides the generality of the language to construe the section as covering rulemaking.