Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 384. Id. § 73-21-75(3), (5). 385. In the federal constitutional context, “for cause” limitations on removal have been held consistent with political accountability, see Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 687–88 (1988); Humphrey’s Ex’r v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 629 (1935), though such limitations might at some point go too far, see Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Accounting Oversight Bd., 130 S. Ct. 3138, 3151–55 (2010). 386. See TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.106(c) (West 2013) (“A cotton grower who is eligi- ble to vote in a referendum or election under this subchapter is eligible to be a can- didate for and member of the board if the person has at least seven years of experi- ence as a cotton grower and otherwise meets the qualifications for the position.”); id. § 74.106(f) (“An eligible voter may vote for a cotton grower whose name does not appear on the official ballot by writing that person’s name on the ballot.”). 387. See Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Phoebe Putney Health Sys., Inc., 133 S. Ct. 1003, 1016 (2013); Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Ticor Title Ins. Co., 504 U.S. 621, 632–33 (1992); City of Columbia v. Omni Outdoor Adver., Inc., 499 U.S. 365, 370 (1991); Parker v.