The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] Boesch The opening of a branch office by an established building and loan association is subject to the written approval of the Superintendent of Build- ing and Loan Associations.' In Home Savings & Loan Association v. Boesch5 the Ohio Supreme Court held that the decision of the Superintendent

I v. Wunderlich, 342 U.S. 98, 101 (1951) (Douglas, J., dissenting). 2 V. Rosenblum, On Davis on Confining, Structuring and Checking Administrative Discretion, in ADMInISnuTV E DISCRETION 49 (C. Havighurst ed. 1974). 2 41 Ohio St. 2d 115, 322 N.E.2d 878 (1975). 4 Oo REvIsED CODE ANN. § 1151.05 (Page 1968). In order for an existing building and loan association to establish a branch office, the statute requires the approval of the superintendent: No building and loan association shall establish more than one office, or maintain branches other than those established before July 3, 1923 nor relocate any branch, except with the approval of the superintendent of building and loan associations previously had in writing. Id. 5 41 Ohio St. 2d 115, 322 N.E.2d 878 (1975). [713] Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 1976 1 Akron Law Review, Vol. 9 [1976], Iss. 4, Art. 11

AKRON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 9:4