Department of Health and Human Services
[…] This statute authorizes an “agency to regulate its own affairs,” and issue rules, such as this one, that are “rules of agency organization[,] procedure or practice.” Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 309-10 (1979). Similarly, 42 U.S.C. 1302 provides that the Secretary “shall make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which [he] is charged” under Chapter 7 of the Social Security Act. Chapter 7 contains, among other things, statutory provisions governing Medicare, Medicaid, and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).