THE MYTH OF THE
[…] For an application of this provision, see Mesmer v. Bd. of Pub. Serv. Comm’rs of L.A., 138 P. 935, 935-36 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1913), which applies this provision of the California Constitution of 1879 to limit the general lawmaking powers of the Legislature. See also PA. CONST. art. III, § 31 (“The General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform any municipal function whatever.”); UTAH CONST. 2017] The Myth of the Nondelegation Doctrine 417

This explicit reference to the nondelegability of legislative powers is a far cry from the implicit references found in the U.S. Constitution.