No. 16-___
[…] Stat. § 604.14;1 8. Grant Plaintiffs leave to amend the Complaint to include a claim for punitive damages with respect to any state common law claims, the exact amount to be proven at trial; 9. Award Plaintiffs reasonable expenses incurred in this litigation, including attorney and expert fees, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988;

1 The pleading restrictions of Minn. Stat. § 549.191 do not apply to the claims brought under the Civil Theft statute. OnePoint Solutions, LLC v. Borchert, 486 F.3d 342, 349 (8th Cir. 2007); Minn. Stat. § 604.14 (“A person who steals personal pro perty from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater.”).

86a