No. 16-___
[…] Erik Mickelson and Corey Statham, two men previously arrested in Ramsey County, filed a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 action contending that the policies underlying these practices violated their Fourteenth Amendment rights. The district court2 granted the defendants’ for judgment on the pleadings. We affirm. I. Under Minnesota law, a “county board may require that each person who is booked for confinement at a county or regional jail, and not released upon completion of the booking process, pay a fee to the sheriff’s department.” Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subdiv. 1. This “fee is payable immediately from any money then possessed by the person being booked, or any money deposited with the sheriff’s department on the person’s behalf.” Id. Pursuant to this statute, Ramsey County collects $25 from each person who is booked into and not immediately released from its county detention facility. The county takes this sum from the cash an arrestee is carrying at the time of booking.