WATTS_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/17/2011 11:46 AM
[…] “It is not every case,” Justice Field wrote, “which will justify the expenditure of time necessary to write an opinion.”255 Other state courts, including the Supreme Court of Arkansas256 and the Supreme Court of Indiana,257 have embraced Justice Field’s reasoning in Houston. In addition, Houston was recently cited by Judge

252 13 Cal. 24 (1859). 253 Id. at 25. For an analysis of what happened post-Houston and the history sur- rounding a constitutional amendment that requires reasons for judicial opinions, see People v. Kelly, 146 P.3d 547, 550-53 (Cal. 2006). See also CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 14 (“Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.”). 254 Houston, 13 Cal. at 25. 255 Id. at 26. 256 See Vaughan v.