WATTS_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/17/2011 11:46 AM
[…] (2006) (“Each agency shall give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule.”). 189 See generally 3 PIERCE, supra note 99, § 17.4, at 1247-48 (noting that various pro- cedural requirements, such as the requirement that agencies obtain the views of in- terested parties, help to shape the exercise of agency discretion). 190 See infra text accompanying notes 304 -05 (arguing for greater public participa- tion as amici curiae). 191 See SUP. CT. R. 10 (listing considerations important to the Court in deciding whether to grant certiorari). 192 See 28 U.S.C. § 2071(b) (2006) (“Any rule prescribed by a court, other than the Supreme Court, under subsection (a) shall be prescribed only after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity for comment.”(emphasis added)). WATTS_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/17/2011 11:46 AM

38 University of Pennsylvania Law Review [Vol. 160: 1 in its rulemaking process and did not elect to do so until 1995193— long after the basic language currently found in Rule 10 had already been codified.194