WATTS_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/17/2011 11:46 AM
[…] 261 See 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) (2006) (requiring that notices of agency denial of applica- tions be accompanied by “a brief statement of the grounds of denial”); id. § 706(2)(A) (giving courts the power to review an agency decision for arbitrariness or capriciousness). 262 See MICH. CONST. art. VI, § 6 (“Decisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons for each denial of leave to appeal.”). 263 See Maurice Kelman, Case Selection by the Michigan Supreme Court: The Numerology of Choice, 1992 DETROIT C. L. REV. 1, 7 (describing the Convention’s actions to “create[] an intermediate appellate court” and modify “the existing constitutional reference to the supreme court’s appellate