WATTS_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/17/2011 11:46 AM
[…] Unfortu- nately, however, even if these sources were all appropriate places to search for an intelligible principle, they fail to supply a guiding prin- ciple sufficient for even today’s weakened version of the nondelega- tion doctrine.

1. Statutory Text Various statutes define the Court’s certiorari jurisdiction. For ex- ample, 28 U.S.C. § 1254 speaks to the Court’s power to review deci- sions from the federal courts of appeals, providing that the Court “may” review cases in the courts of appeals “[b]y writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case,