Reconsidering the : Universal Service, the Power to Tax, and the Ratification Doctrine
[…] A. The Raison d'Etre of Universal Service

The cost of providing someone in North Dakota with the same telecommunications services enjoyed by a denizen of Manhattan would be (and is) staggeringly expensive on a per capita basis. Broadband Internet access, for example, is feasible (given current costs) only in relatively high-population density areas. It would make very little

289. Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 104, 480 Stat. 1064 (1934) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 151 (2000) (amended 1996) (creating Commission "[f]or the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service"); id. at § 201(a) (providing that "[i]t shall be the duty of every common carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon reasonable request therefore; and .. . in cases where the Commission, after opportunity for hearing, finds