Ch. 35: , Post-Conviction Litigation, and (May 2020)
[…] Milanese, 226 N.C. App. 433 (2013) (unpublished) (finding that superior court judge had authority to treat defendant’s appeal from the denial of her motion for appropriate relief as a petition for writ of certiorari).

When authorized. Certiorari review is available as provided in Chapter 15A, by other rules of law, and by rule of the appellate division. See G.S. 15A-1444(g). G.S. 7A-32(b) and (c) both provide that the practice and procedure for issuing the prerogative writs, including certiorari, “shall be as provided by statute or rule of the Supreme Court, or, in the absence of statute or rule, according to the practice and procedure of the .” See also State v.