U.S. Department of Criminal Division Money Laundering and Recovery Section
[…] B. Discussion

Periodically, a situation arises where an individual has been indicted, becomes a fugitive, and seeks to challenge or negotiate with the government regarding a civil forfeiture case. Prior to the enactment of the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 (CAFRA),2 a fugitive in a related criminal case was not barred from opposing the civil forfeiture of property.3 CAFRA reinstated the fugitive disentitlement doctrine with the passage of 28 U.S.C. § 2466, which permits a court to: “disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action,” if certain conditions are met.4

If a court agrees to apply the fugitive disentitlement doctrine, the government should be able to obtain a default judgment, at least as to the fugitive’s interest, in most cases.