U.S. Department of Criminal Division Money Laundering and Recovery Section
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 9.2.

Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2021)  165 Chapter 14: Forfeiture and Compensation for Victims of Crime or to seek other recompense,” or attorneys’ fees or other investigative expenses, are not eligible for remission. See 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(c).

Losses are also ineligible for remission if they result from property damage or physical injuries, or from a tort associated with illegal activity that formed the basis for the forfeiture, unless the tort constitutes the illegal activity itself. See 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(d). However, specific, documented pecuniary losses like medical and counseling bills in child exploitation cases may be eligible. Victims who “knowingly contribute to, participate in, benefit from, or act in a willfully blind manner towards the commission of the offense, or related offense that was the underlying basis for the forfeiture” are also ineligible for remission. See 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(b)(3).