U.S. Department of Criminal Division Money Laundering and Recovery Section
[…] • the interior of a private structure subject to forfeiture to conduct an inventory limited to documenting the condition of the interior and inspecting for damage, and to conduct an appraisal.

When seeking a writ of entry, the application should include a detailed agent affidavit setting forth the facts supporting a conclusion that the government has probable cause to believe that (1) the property being searched for, seized, or inventoried is subject to forfeiture and (2) the property is located at or in the place to be searched.

B. Explanation

According to 18 U.S.C. § 985(b)(2), which addresses the civil forfeiture of real property, “[the] filing of a lis pendens and the execution of a writ of entry for the purpose of conducting an inspection and inventory of the property shall not be considered a seizure under this subsection.”

The government may argue that it may seek, and a district court has the authority to issue, writs of entry in both civil and criminal forfeiture cases.