U.S. Department of Criminal Division Money Laundering and Recovery Section
[…] The USAO may consult with the USMS to determine the type best suited to serve its needs.

26 Although federal law may allow for the transfer of contaminated real property without federal liability for cleanup, applicable state law may continue to impose liability or render the real property unmarketable. 27 42 U.S.C. § 4821 et seq. 28 42 U.S.C. § 4851 et seq.; 24 C.F.R. § 35.100(a)(10). 29 24 C.F.R. § 35.115. 30 For pre-1960 construction, 24 C.F.R. § 35.210 allows the USMS to delegate the abatement but not the inspection. 31 USMS must inspect residences constructed from 1960 to 1978, but no abatement is required. See 24 C.F.R. § 35.215. 32 24 C.F.R. § 35.115. 33 “If a Federal law enforcement agency has seized a residential property and owns the property for less than 270 days,” the regulations requiring the government to inspect, assess and abate contamination shall not apply.