U.S. Department of Criminal Division Money Laundering and Recovery Section
[…] 6 See Sec. II.B.2 in this chapter. 7 Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 6(e)(3)(A)(ii) authorizes disclosure to “government personnel,” which may include contract personnel, but only upon court order as discussed below. Rule 6(e)(3)(E)(i) authorizes disclosure “preliminary to or in connection with a judicial proceeding” and also requires a court order.

92  Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2021) Chapter 6: Grand Jury

B.2 Assistant U.S. Attorneys may not disclose grand jury information to agency counsel for use in connection with an administrative proceeding

18 U.S.C. § 3322(a) provides for automatic disclosures of grand jury information by an AUSA who is privy to that information “to an attorney for the government…for use in connection with any civil forfeiture provision of Federal law.” Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 1(b) defines “attorney for the government” as the Attorney General, an authorized assistant of the Attorney General, a U.S. Attorney, or an authorized assistant of a U.S. Attorney.