U.S. Department of Criminal Division Money Laundering and Recovery Section
[…] B. Global settlements

The term global settlement describes a situation whereby the government concludes a civil or administrative forfeiture action in conjunction with the resolution of the criminal charges involving the same activity that gave rise to the forfeiture of the property. Global settlements may also include

10 To the extent that the defendant preserves any rights, exceptions should be explicitly expressed and the rights observed should be identified. 11 See 28 U.S.C. § 530B. Department attorneys are “subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.”

142  Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2021) Chapter 11: Settlements other types of proceeding, such as False Claims Act (FCA) treble-damage suits, and federal agency injunctive and civil penalty actions.