U.S. Department of Criminal Division Money Laundering and Recovery Section
[…] Prosecutors should bring this prohibition on sale of forfeited firearms to the attention of the court whenever necessary to avoid entry of an order calling for such a prohibited sale. The overriding policy concern weighing against the sale or sharing of forfeited or abandoned firearms is that they may subsequently be resold and used in crime.

Unlike other types of forfeited property, federally forfeited firearms and ammunition may not be sold, except as scrap. 18 U.S.C. § 3051(c)(3) provides that “[notwithstanding] any other provision of law, the disposition of firearms forfeited by reason of a violation of any shall be governed by the provisions of section 5872(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” 26 U.S.C. § 5872(b) provides that no notice of public sale is required as to forfeited firearms and that no forfeited firearm may be sold at public sale.