U.S. Department of Criminal Division Money Laundering and Recovery Section
[…] See In re 650 Fifth Ave. Co., 991 F.3d 74, 89–90 (2d Cir. 2021); see also 18 U.S.C. § 985(f)(1), which provides that § 985 “applies...to civil forfeitures of real property and interests in real property.” 42 With the exception of commercial properties, where paying tenants add value, the preference of the USMS is to have the property vacated to facilitate disposition.

62  Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2021) Chapter 4: Real Property

C. Business or corporate owners