U.S. Department of Criminal Division Money Laundering and Recovery Section
[…] II.B in this chapter and Supplemental Rule G(4)(b): “The government must send notice of the action and a copy of the complaint to any person who reasonably appears to be a potential claimant on the facts known to the government before the end of the time for filing a claim under Rule G(5)(a)(ii)(B).” 16 See 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6) (defining “owner” for innocent ownership purposes). 17 As noted in Sec. II.A in this chapter, the USMS will identify potential claimants, including lienholders, in its preliminary title report or commitment. 18 See 18 U.S.C. § 985(c)(3): “If real property has been posted in accordance with this subsection, it shall not be necessary for the court to issue an arrest warrant in rem, or to take any other action to establish in rem jurisdiction over the property.” 19 See United States v. 223 Spring Water Lane, No. 6:18-cv-00315-REW, 2021 WL 144245, *13 n.29 (E.D. Ky. Jan. 15, 2021) (filing complaint and recording notice of lis pendens is another way to establish in rem jurisdiction, in addition to the steps detailed in 18 U.S.C. § 985(c)). 20 See Sec.