U.S. Department of Criminal Division Money Laundering and Recovery Section
[…] But otherwise, Congress has directed that the government must commence a civil forfeiture action against real property by filing a complaint for forfeiture, posting notice of the complaint on the property, and serving notice of the complaint along with a copy of the complaint on the titled property

9 See Chap. 1, Secs. I.D.1 and I.D.3.b.1 in this Manual. 10 See also Chap. 3, Sec. V.B in this Manual. 11 See 18 U.S.C. § 985(a): “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all civil forfeitures of real property and interests in real property shall proceed as judicial forfeitures.” 12 The government typically “seizes” real property by taking physical custody of it.