U.S. Department of Criminal Division Money Laundering and Recovery Section
[…] 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(b).

“The amount of the pecuniary loss suffered by a victim for which remission may be granted is limited to the fair market value of the property of which the victim was deprived as of the date of the occurrence of the loss.”

28 C.F.R. § 9.8(c). The term “fair market value” is not defined in 28 C.F.R. Part 9. When the loss is property other than money, the date of the victim’s loss and the fair market value of the property on that date must be decided to determine the victim’s recoverable loss.