In The Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] He contends that the commission’s authority to investigate and bring charges is narrowed by ORS 1.420(1), which requires an initial “complaint” by “any person.” All counts other than Count 4 derived from the commission and its investigation, or, as to the soccer-related counts (Counts 1 and 2), from an effective “refil[ing]” of an old inquiry that was previously dismissed. Accord- ingly, in respondent’s view, none of those counts were statutorily authorized. As explained below, we dis- agree. ORS 1.420(1) provides that, “[u]pon complaint from any person concerning the conduct of a judge or upon request of the Supreme Court,” and following an in- 36a vestigation, the commission may hold a hearing and take other alternative actions.