In The Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] The Commission bears the burden of affirmatively demonstrating a willful violation and justifying its sanction recommendation to that court. In re Miller, 370 P.3d 1241 (Or. 2016). By statute, the Commission, in response to a complaint from any person or at the Oregon Supreme Court’s request, conducts a due process hearing 1) to assess the evidence of a judge’s alleged misconduct to determine if it will bring charges before the Oregon Supreme Court, and 2) to establish a record for the 6

Oregon Supreme Court to adjudicate any claims brought by the Commission. Or. Rev. Stat. § 1.420(1). The due process hearing is public, with testimony and evidence given and received at the hearing becoming public record. Id. at § 1.420(3). “The judge shall have the right to be present at such hearing, to be repre- sented by counsel, to present testimony and evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.” Id. If the Commission believes that the conduct of the judge warrants cen- sure, suspension, or removal, it so recommends to the Oregon Supreme Court. Id. at § 1.420(4). The Oregon Supreme Court reviews the record of the due process hearing and may receive additional evidence.