In The Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] See CJFDRP 8 (setting out pro- cess for “formal proceedings,” initiated by commis- sion’s filing of formal complaint against judge). Also, as explained earlier, the scope of the commission’s authority to investigate extends to information about purported judicial misconduct that comes to its atten- tion through its own members or staff. Sawyer, 286 Or at 375; see also CJFDRP 7.a. (commission may initi- ate an investigation “on its own motion”). As part of its investigation, the commission may

20 ORS 1.420 provides, in part: “(1) Upon complaint from any person concerning the con- duct of a judge or upon request of the Supreme Court, and after such investigation as the Commission on Judicial Fitness and Disability considers necessary, the commis- sion may do any of the following: “(a) The commission may hold a hearing pursuant to sub- section (3) of this section to inquire into the conduct of the judge. “(b) The commission may request the Supreme Court to appoint three qualified persons to act as masters, to hold a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section and maintain a record on the matter referred to them and to report to the commission on the conduct of the judge. “(c) The commission may allow the judge to execute a consent to censure, suspension or removal.” 43a send an inquiry to the judge requesting information about the allegations. CJFDRP 7.b. The purpose of such an inquiry is for the commission “to develop ba- sic information regarding the [initiating] complaint * * * to assist [it] in evaluating the merits of [that] com- plaint.” Id.