OF SUSPENSION, DUE PROCESS, AND GUANTANAMO: THE REACH OF THE FIFTH AMENDMENT AFTER BOUMEDIENE AND THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN AND DUE PROCESS
[…] Simply put, deriving from Bou- mediene an understanding of whether the Due Process Clause accom- panies the Suspension Clause to Guantanamo is not just a fascinating question of constitutional law: it is also a pressing issue for which the legal and practical stakes are sizable.56

Parker v. Levy, 417 U.S. 733 (1974) (finding the First Amendment applicable to the mili- tary but in adapted form). 52 See Military Commissions Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-84, § 949a(b)(3)(d), 123 Stat. 2190, 2582–83 (2009) (permitting in military commission proceedings certain uses of hearsay “not otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence applicable in trial by general courts-martial”). 53 See United States v.