Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Valeo,' 36 which dealt with similar standing issues, the court concluded that there was no indication in the language of the statute to exclude any plaintiffs who have standing under traditional rules. 137 The Sev-

133. Section 437h of the Federal Election Campaign Act provides, in pertinent part: The Commission, the national committee of any political party, or any individual eligi- ble to vote in any election for the office of President of the United States may institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the United States, including actions for declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of this Act. The district court immediately shall certify all questions of consti- tutionality of this Act to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc. 2 U.S.C. § 437h (1976). 134. 591 F.2d at 33. The plaintiffs' article III standing in Bread Political Action Committee was made more complicated because they were political associations. Hunt v.