Case Western Reserve University School of Scholarly Commons
[…] See, e.g., Rains v. Belshe, 38 Cal. Rptr. 2d 185, 201 (Ct. App. 1995) (holding that a statute which "permits an initial nonjudicial determina­ tion of a patient's incompetence by a physician or surgeon," does not deny patients due process). Another option is to institute quasi-judicial competence hearings presided over by judicial masters or designated committees. States may want to establish special hearing boards similar to those used in New York for surrogate decisionmaking. N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 80.01 (McKinney 1995) (noting that "[t]he public interest [would] be served by the establishment of a statewide quasi-judicial . . . process, which would determine patient capacity to consent to or refuse medical treatment"); see also Clarence Sundram, Informed Consent for Major Medical Treat­ ment of Mentally Disabled People, 318 NEW ENG. J. OF MED. 1368 (1988) (favorably evaluating the efficacy of the New York committee system). 396 RUTGERS LAW REVIEW [Vol.48:345