If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov. '.".,.- - ~------
[…] It also discusses possible weaknesses in the Michigan law and offers suggestions for improvement.

A. MICHIGAN LAW AND BACKGROUND TO THAT LAW Act 28 of the Michigan Public Acts of 1990 prohibits a defendant in an action for criminal sexual conduct, or assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, from commencing or maintaining a civil action against a victim of the crime, under the following circumstances: (1) a criminal action is pending in trial court; and (2) the civil action is based on statements made by the sexual crime victim. Specifically, s. 600.1902 (2) to (6), Michigan Compiled Laws, created by Act 28, provides that: 1. A defendant in a criminal action for criminal sexual conduct in any degree or assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct may not commence or maintain a civil action against the victim of the crime for which the defendant is charged if both of the following circumstances exist: a. The criminal action is pending in a trial court of this state, of another state or of the United States. b. The civil action is based upon statements or reports made by the victim that pertain to an incident from which the criminal action is derived. 2. The court must dismiss with prejudice the civil action commenced or maintained in violation of item 1, above. 3. The period of limitations for the bringing of a civil action described in item 1, above, is tolled for the period of time during which the criminal action is pending in a trial court of this state, of another state or of the United States. -74-

4. These prOV1Slons do not apply if the victim files a civil action based upon an incident from which the criminal action is derived against­ the defendant in the criminal action. 5. These provisions apply only if the criminal action against the defendant is based upon a crime allegedly committed after the effective. date of the amendatory act that created these provisions.