If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov. '.".,.- - ~------
[…] This substantially nullifies the protection which the legislature intended to afford rape vi ct im comp 1a i nants. It will a 1so result in the admission of ev'idence which tends lito afford the trier of fact an opportunity for distraction that suggests abandoning the duty to consider the evidence" [330 N.W. at 581; citation omitted]. d. Legislative Response to Gavigan Decision The Wisconsin Legislature reacted to the Gavigan case by promptly enacting 1983 Wisconsin Act 449, creating s. 972.11 (2) (c), Stats., which reads: Notwithstanding s. 901.06, the limitation on the admission of evidence of or the reference to the prior sexual conduct of the complaining witness in par. (b) applies regardless of the purpose of the admission of reference unless the admission is expressly permitted under par. (b) 1, 2 or 3. As explained by the Legislative Reference Bureau analysis to the legislation which became Act 449, the purpose of the legislation was to change the effect of Gavigan: In State v.