If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov. '.".,.- - ~------
[…] The court also ruled that although the gonorrhea evidence had probative value as to the complainant's credibility, that value was outweighed by its prejudicial effect. Thus, the gonorrhea ev i dence was requ i red to be exc 1uded under s. 904.03, Stats., a genera 1 rule of evidence that authorizes the exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion or waste of time. Section 904.03, Stats., reads: -47-

Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

~ Court of Appeals On appeal of his conviction, defendant Gavigan argued that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of the complainant's virginity and excluding evidence of gonorrhea.