Sex Play in Virtual Worlds
[…] 119. State v. Zeidell, 713 A.2d 401, 407 (N.J. 1998). 120. Id. at 410. 121. The use by the child of an augmented reality device, like the vest described by Bloomfield and Duranske, makes this analysis even easier. It would satisfy the more rigorous requirement under some statutes of physical presence or contact with the child. See GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-4(a) (West 2009) ("A person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of sixteen years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person."); Vines v. State, 499 S.E.2d 630, 631–32 (Ga. 1998) (concluding that talking over the phone did not constitute physical presence).