Sex Play in Virtual Worlds
[…] States Attorney for the Eastern District of Louisiana, Aug. 6, 2009. Under 18 U.S.C.A. § 2422(b) (2006), anyone who "knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of eighteen years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than ten years or for life." 144. See infra note 149 and accompanying text (noting that in Wyoming, the defendant’s knowledge of the victim’s age matters). 145. See GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-4 (West 2009) ("A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of . . . [a 1154 66 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 1127 (2009)