UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW
[…] A second way VR complicates the picture, though, is that identity is malleable. If I convince someone to have (virtual) sex with me by pretending to be her boyfriend, that too seems like something at least tort law would be inclined to punish. In the physical world some states treat physical sex by impersonation as a crime,173 but virtual sex may well not qualify because of the absence of physical contact. Might the behavior be actionable as intentional

172 See infra Section IV.A. 173 Compare Suliveres v. Commonwealth, 449 Mass. 112, 118 (2007) (holding that sex by impersonation is not rape), with CAL. PENAL CODE § 261(a)(5) (West 2018) (treating sex as rape when the victim “submits under the belief that the person committing the act is someone known to the victim other than the accused, and this belief is induced by any artifice, pretense, or concealment practiced by the accused, with intent to induce the belief”). 2018] Law, Virtual Reality, and Augmented Reality 1101 infliction of emotional distress?174 Perhaps the tort of battery, on the theory that the consent defense is made unavailable because of the fraud?175 Here, too, the possibility of technological self-protection might mitigate some of the