Appropriating Women’s Thoughts: The Admissibility of Sexual Fantasies and Dreams Under the Exception to Shield
[…] In both cases, the courts admitted evidence of women’s thoughts

164. Id. (quoting 3A JOHN HENRY WIGMORE, EVIDENCE IN TRIALS AT COMMON LAW § 924A (James H. Chadbourn ed., 3d ed. 1970)). 165. Id. 166. Id. (citing People v. McKenna, 585 P.2d 275, 278 (Colo. 1978) (en banc)). 167. Id. 168. Id. 169. Id. 170. Id. (quoting WRIGHT & GRAHAM, supra note 87, § 5384). 171. See id. 172. See id. 173. Id. at 262; see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-3-407(1)(a) (2014) (providing an exception for “[e]vidence of the victim’s or witness’ prior or subsequent sexual conduct with the actor”). 174. Garcia, 179 P.3d at 262 (Bernard, J., specially concurring). 642 KANSAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68 to prove consent even when that evidence had little to no probative value.