Are You Sufficiently Competent to Prove Your Incompetence? An Analysis of the Paradox in the Federal Courts
[…] Congress has directed that the accused in a federal prosecution must prove incompetence by a preponderance of the evidence.”100 Any subsequent reliance on the Court’s statement in Cooper regarding the federal burden of proof is misplaced. First, the Supreme

91 Id. at 351–52 n.1. 92 Cooper v. Oklahoma, 517 U.S. 348, 352 (1996). 93 Id. 94 Compare CAL. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1369(f) (“It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent. . . .”) with OKLA STAT. tit. 22, § 1175.4(B) (1991) (“[The defendant] shall be presumed to be competent [to stand trial.]”) 95 OKLA STAT. tit. 22, § 1175.4(B) (1991) (“[The defendant] shall be presumed to be competent for the purpose of the allocation of the burden of proof and burden of going forward with the evidence.”) (emphasis added). 96 Compare CAL. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1369(f) (“unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.”) with OKLA STAT. tit. 22, § 1175.4(B) (1991) (“The court, at the hearing on the application, shall determine, by clear and convincing