and Impeachment Penny J. White
[…] A common example of such a witness is an whose testimony will be based upon other evidence presented in the case. The trial judge must determine, as a preliminary question whether the witness’ presence is “essential to the presentation.” The party who wishes to avoid the exclusion of the witness has the burden of demonstrating the necessity. Similarly, under subsection (4), the judge must determine as a preliminary matter whether a witness’ presence is required “in the interest of justice.”

North Carolina statutes also address sequestration. Section 15A-1225 of the North Carolina General Statutes provided that “[u]pon motion of a party the judge may order all or some of the witnesses other than the defendant to remain outside of the courtroom until called to testify, except when a minor child is called as a witness the parent or guardian may be present while the child is testifying even though his parent or guardian is to be called subsequently.” Under the statute as well as the rule, the courts regularly hold that the judge has discretion to refuse to sequester witnesses under appropriate circumstances.