Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] District of Columbia Dep't of Housing & Cmty. Dev., 432 A.2d 710, 715 (D.C. 1981) ("In order to authorize issuance of a demolition permit to raze a historic landmark, the Mayor's Agent must find 'that issuance of the permit is necessary in the public interest."'). 8. For discussion of the taking issue in historic preservation, see generally Paul W. Edmondson, An Introduction to the Takings Issue in the Historic Preservation Context, A.L.I.- A.B.A. 285 (1999). 9. See Citizens Comm., 432 A.2d at 715. 10. See National Register of Historic Places Definitions, 36 C.F.R. § 60.3(d) (2000): "A district is a geographically definable area, urban or rural, possessing a significant concentration, linkage, or continuity of sites, buildings, structures, or objects united by past events or aesthetically by plan or physical development. A district may also comprise individual elements separated geographically but linked by association or history." 2001] WHEN HISTORY IS HISTORY property or district. What sort of discretion is due the local government from the state? In this case, although the state initially supported the nomination of Maxwell Street to the National Register, the city opposed it.