Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] At first blush, the answer to that concern is that reviewability of the CLG's recommendation is irrelevant because it is not binding on the state. Therefore, rejection by the CLG does not necessarily sound the death-knell for the nomination process. Under the NHPA, the interested party may appeal to the state if such a circumstance arises: If both the commission and the chief local elected official recommend that a property not be nominated to the National

136. See 36 C.F.R. § 60.12 (providing the process for nomination appeals); see also 16 U.S.C. § 470a(a)(6) ("Any person or local government may appeal to the Secretary a nomination of any historic property for inclusion on the National Register and may appeal to the Secretary the failure or refusal of a nominating authority to nominate a property in accordance with this subsection."). 137. 36 C.F.R. § 60.12. CHICAGO-KENT LA W REVIEW [Vol. 76:1847

Register, the SHPO shall take no further action, unless within thirty days of the receipt of such recommendation by the SHPO an appeal is filed with the State.