Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] The court held that because the terms "ruin," "monument," or "object of antiquity" were too vague to be of common knowledge, a person could not be expected to know with reasonable certainty what objects may not be taken. Id. at 114. 59. See Marilyn Phelan, A Synopsis of the Laws Protecting Our Cultural Heritage, 28 NEW ENG. L. REV. 63,67 (1993). 60. Historic Sites, Buildings and Antiquities Act, ch. 593, 49 Stat. 666 (1935) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 461-67 (1988 & Supp. 11989)). 61. See Phelan, supra note 59, at 68. 62. 16 U.S.C. § 461. 63. See id. (declaring a nationa! policy "to preserve for public use historic sites, buildings, and objects of national significance for the inspiration and benefit of the people ot the United States"). 64. See id. § 462(f). 65. See id. § 462(e). 66. See id. § 463(a). 67. See id. § 462. 2001] WHEN HISTORY IS HISTORY