Denver Review
[…] Browner'

1. Facts The Rio Grande River flows from north to south through the state of New and then turns southeast to form the border between the United States and Mexico.78 Albuquerque's water treatment facility dis- charges into the river about five miles upstream from the Isleta Pueblo

171. 33 U.S.C. § 1377(e) (1994). The statute reads: The Administrator is authorized to treat an Indian tribe as a State for the purposes of subchapter H of this chapter and sections 1254, 1256, 1313, 1315, 1318, 1319, 1324, 1329, 1341, 1342, and 1344 of this title to the degree necessary to carry out the objec- tions of this section, but only if- (1) The Indian tribe has a governing body carrying out substantial governmental du- ties and powers; (2) the functions to be exercised by the Indian tribe pertain to the management and protection of water resources which are held by an Indian tribe, held by the United States in trust for Indians, held by a member of an Indian tribe if such propeity interest is sub- ject to a trust restriction on alienation, or otherwise within the borders of an Indian reser- vation; and (3) the Indian tribe is reasonably expected to be capable, in the Administrator's judgment, of carrying out the functions to be exercised in a manner consistent with the terms and purposes of this chapter and of all applicable regulations. Id. Tribes have been given state status in other areas as well. See, e.g., Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-I 1 (1994); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7474(c) (1994). 172. 40 C.F.R. § 131.8(b)(l)-(4) (1997). 173. 40 C.F.R. § 131.8(c). 174. Id. 175. 48Fed.