Denver Review
[…] Narragansett Elec. Co., 878 F. Supp. 349 (D.R.I. 1995), rev'd on other grounds, 89 F.3d 908, 921-22 (1st Cir. 1996) (concluding that the land in question was not a "dependent" com- munity, and therefore not Indian country over which the tribe could exercise jurisdiction). 223. See Bilut, supra note 180, at 907 (arguing that EPA could control standards by application of section 1377(e) which requires EPA to "provide a mechanism for the resolution of any unreason- able consequences that may arise as a result of differing water quality standards ..... 224. See Bilut, supra note 180, at 913. 225. 33 U.S.C. § 1377(e) (1994). The statute requires EPA to consider the "economic impacts" of differing standards. Id. 226. "The precept of 'do as you would be done by."' I THE NEw SHORTER OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY 1114 (4th ed. 1993).