Denver Review
[…] By upholding EPA enforcement of a downstream tribe's water quality standards on an upstream state, the Tenth Circuit decision represents a thunderous expansion of tribal authority. All of this at the hands of Congress and the EPA. Some commentators have criticized the Browner decision on the grounds that the EPA did not act reasonably in approving the Isleta Pueblo's standards.' Under Browner, critics fear the EPA could approve standards that required 100% pure water and upstream cities would be required to comply." This fear is misplaced for at least two reasons. First, section 1377(e) requires the EPA to "provide mechanisms for the resolution of any unreasonable consequences that may arise as a result of differing water quality standards set by states and Indian tribes located on common bodies of water." Why the state of New Mexico did not challenge the Pueblo's standards under this section is not known. If the state had done so, the adopted standards may have been very different and more accommodating to the city.