2016 edition
[…] (b) Adverse actions.—The intentional violation of sub- § 2908. REGULATIONS section (a) (including any rules, regulations, or other im- Subject to applicable law, the Archivist shall promulgate plementing guidelines), as determined by the appropriate regulations governing the transfer of records from the supervisor, shall be a basis for disciplinary action in accor- custody of one executive agency to that of another. dance with subchapter I, II, or V of chapter 75 of title 5, as the case may be. § 2909. RETENTION OF RECORDS (c) Definitions.—In this section: The Archivist may empower a Federal agency, to retain (1) Electronic messages.—The term “electronic messag- records for a longer period than that specified in disposal es” means electronic mail and other electronic messaging schedules; and may withdraw disposal authorizations systems that are used for purposes of communicating be- covering records listed in disposal schedules.