Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] West Group, 635 N.W.2d 717, 724-25 (Minn. 2001), where the Supreme Court adopted the Title VII offensiveness standards for hostile work environment claims based on the plaintiff’s sexual orientation. Id. (quoting Faragher, 524 U.S. at 787). The Goins opinion had nothing to do with sexual harassment. See Goins, 635 N.W.2d at 720. The Monson court was wrong to import the standards from a sexual orientation case to a sexual harassment case, because Minnesota sexual harassment cases are decided under Minnesota’s detailed sexual orientation statute. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. ANN. § 363A.08 subdiv. 1 (“Except when based on a bona fide occupational qualification, it is an unfair employment practice for a labor organization, because of . . . sexual orientation . . . .”). 108. See, e.g., Cottrill v.