Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In 1989, the legislature amended the word substantially to materially, thus lowering the standard in which the impairment impacts on one or more life activities. This standard now is different from the applicable federal standard.”141 The Minnesota Supreme Court applied this broad definition in Hoover v. Norwest Private Mortgage Banking,142 where the court held that fibromyalgia qualified as a disability under Minnesota

136. Act of May 21, 1973, ch. 729, 1973 Minn. Laws 2161-66. 137. Compare sec. 1 subdiv. 25 (defining disability as “a mental or physical condition which constitutes a handicap”), with Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 705(9)(A) (defining disability as “physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in substantial impairment to employment”). 138. Sigurdson v. Carl Bolander & Sons, Co., 532 N.W.2d 225, 228 n.3 (Minn. 1995) (citing Act of May 25, 1989, ch. 280 § 1, 1989 Minn. Laws. 1099, 1100 (1989)); Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub.