Total Page:16
[…] "(2) DISCRIMINATORY PRACTICE.—The term 'discriminatory practice' means the discrimination described in paragraph (1), or the discrimination or the violation described in paragraph (2), of subsection (a). SEC. 103. ATTORNEY'S FEES. The last sentence of section 722 of the Revised Statutes (42 U.S.C. 1988) is amended by inserting ", 1977A" after "1977". SEC. 104. DEFINITIONS. Section 701 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(1) The term 'complaining party' means the Commission, the Attorney General, or a person who may bring an action or proceed­ ing under this title. "(m) The term 'demonstrates' means meets the burdens of produc­ tion and persuasion.