Total Page:16
[…] Alt- hough Van Buren used his own, valid credentials to perform the search, his conduct violated a department policy against obtaining da- tabase information for non-law-enforcement purposes. Unbeknownst to Van Buren, his actions were part of a Federal Bureau of Investiga- tion sting operation. Van Buren was charged with a felony violation of the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 (CFAA), which subjects to criminal liability anyone who “intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access.” 18 U. S. C. §1030(a)(2). The term “exceeds authorized access” is defined to mean “to access a computer with authorization and to use such access to ob- tain or alter information in the computer that the accesser is not enti- tled so to obtain or alter.” §1030(e)(6).
    [Show full text]
  • Federal Law on Political Parties of the Russian