Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Consistently, Tribes are concerned with dual taxation, failure of states to negotiate tax agreements, and failed business opportunities because of uncertain tax implications. Modernized Indian trader regulations could address each of these issues effectively and help provide Tribes with clear agency interpretations in future court proceedings centered on reservation commerce.

Furthermore, in addition to the Indian Trader Statutes, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 9 provide broad statutory authority as well. Specifically, 25 U.S.C. § 2 confers upon the Secretary regulatory authority for the “management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations,” and 25 U.S.C. § 9 provides that the Secretary “may prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs….”. The Supreme

11

NCAI Supplemental Comments Docket ID: BIA-2016-0007 October 30, 2017