Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] With respect to the Indian Trader Statutes, the statutory authority is appropriately broad at 25 U.S.C. § 261 et seq., and reviewing courts have held so. However, the regulations could speak clearer in this regard.

That being said, 25 U.S.C. §§ 261 and 262 are strong sources of statutory authority that fully authorize regulatory preemption of state taxes as applied to trade with Indians within Indian

7

NCAI Supplemental Comments Docket ID: BIA-2016-0007 October 30, 2017 country; specifically 25 U.S.C. § 262, which states “Any person desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian reservation shall…be permitted to do so under such rules and regulations as the Commissioner of Indian Affairs may prescribe for the protection of said Indians.” In sum, since DOI has the authority to do so; and since not doing so has arguably causes Tribes great financial hardship and lost opportunities through contributing to unfavorable courtroom precedent; DOI has a duty to modernize its Indian Trader regulations.