Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] At worst, it serves to solidify a strong field preemption analysis under the current Bracker framework by shoring up areas of federal regulations that are outdated and do not contemplate modern commerce in Indian country.

II. DOI Has a Duty to Update the Indian Trader Regulations

Further, since the Bracker balancing test applies only in the absence of a clear expression of federal law on state taxation on tribal lands, our proposal is for the Trump Administration to fill the void using the authority provided to DOI via Congress and the Indian Commerce Clause in 25 U.S.C. § 261 et seq., as well as the authorities vested under 25 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 9 as discussed below.

The Indian Trader Statutes, 25 U.S.C. § 261, states:

[T]he Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians.