Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (See, e.g., the Indian Reorganization Act (IRA), 25 U.S.C. § 5801 et seq. (authorized tribes to acquire land, held in trust by the United States; to establish tribal constitutions, either ratified by the federal government or by tribes’ own sovereign acts; to seek reservation proclamations; to establish tribal corporations, as separate economic development arms of the tribe, and more); the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEA), 25 U.S.C. § 5301 at (a)(1) and (2)(Stating that ISDEA was based on congressional findings that “the prolonged federal domination of Indian service programs has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities . . . ”; and that “the Indian people will never surrender their desire to control their relationships both among themselves and with non-Indian governments, organizations, and persons.”); the Helping Expedite and Advance Responsible Tribal Home Ownership Act (HEARTH Act)(amends the Indian