Indian Handbook For Local Governments
[…] 2. The Indian Graves and Records Act

The Indian Graves and Records Act (“IGRA”) requires all persons in Washington to refrain from “knowingly remov[ing], mutilat[ing], defac[ing], injur[ing], or destroy[ing] any cairn or grave of any native Indian. . . .” RCW § 27.44.040(1). That section also states “[p]ersons disturbing native Indian graves through inadvertence, including disturbance through construction, . . . or any other activity, shall reinter the human remains under the supervision of the appropriate Indian tribe.” Id.

Those who knowingly disturb a native Indian grave are guilty of a Class C felony.