The : An Overview
[…] See also H. REP. NO. 914, pt. 2, at 4-5 (expressing the view that a three-judge court would bring a “balanced and broad range of views” to “bear upon a voting case,” which “should assure fewer instances of delay and a greater willingness to safeguard the individual’s right to vote”). 70 52 U.S.C. § 10101(g). 71 Id. See also H. REP. NO.914, pt. 2, at 5 (conveying the view that “[b]y cutting down a layer of appeal, it is our hope that the time will not be long distant when the issue of voter discrimination is behind us.”). 72 See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(g) (referring to “any proceeding brought under subsection (c) of this section to enforce subsection (b) of this section, or in the event neither the Attorney General nor any defendant files a request for a three - judge court in any proceeding authorized by this subsection”). 73 Id. (in the absence of the chief judge, making it the duty of the acting chief judge). 74 Id.