The : An Overview
[…] See also id. at 765 (stating that “we join the unanimous rulings of our sister circuits, concluding that Title VII does not apply to uniformed members of the armed forces”). 493 2 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq. For more information on the Congressional Accountability Act, including recent amendments to that Act, see CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10384, The Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 Reform Act: An Overview, by Christine J. Back (Dec. 11, 2019). 494 See id. § 1302(a)(2). 495 Id. § 1301(a)(9). 496 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f) (stating that “that the term ‘employee’ shall not include any person elected to public office in any State or political subdivision of any State by the qualified voters thereof, or any person chosen by such officer to be on such officer’s personal staff, or an appointee on the policy making level or an immediate adviser with respect to the

Congressional Research Service 64 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview

employment from discriminatory hiring and certain other practices.497 Title VII’s federal sector provision also protects “employees or applicants for employment”498 of covered employers, as does the CAA.499