The : An Overview
[…] Roudebush, 425 U.S. 840, 841 (1976) (“In 1972 Congress extended the protection of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 78 Stat. 253, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. (1970 Educ. and Supp. IV), to employees of the Federal Government.”). See generally “Private and Federal Employers Subject to Title VII’s Requirements.” 631 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b). 632 See generally id. §§ 2000e-2–2000e-6. 633 See generally id. § 2000e-16. 634 It is beyond the scope of this overview to discuss all of the EEOC’s Title VII and other statutory enforcement activities. See, e.g., id. § 2000e-12(a) (authorizing the EEOC to “issue, amend, or rescind suitable procedural regulations to carry out the provisions of this subchapter,” “in with the standards and limitations of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5”); id. § 2000e-4(h) (directing the EEOC to carry out educational and outreach activities); id. § 2000e-4(j) (directing the EEOC to provide “technical assistance and training regarding the laws and regulations enforced by the Commission”); id. § 2000e-8(c) (addressing data collection by the EEOC).