The : An Overview
[…] Bd. of Educ. of Palestine-Wheatley Sch. Dist., 769 F.3d 566, 568-69 (8th Cir. 2014) (in a case alleging racial discrimination and continued segregation of faculty and student activities in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment, and dilution of the votes of black plaintiffs in violation of the Voting Rights Act, reflecting that “the court ordered the parties to mediate the dispute with assistance from the United States Department of Justice Community Relations Service,” which resulted in “a settlement that the court approved as a consent decree”). 761 42 U.S.C. §2000g-2(a) (“The Service shall, whenever possible, in performing its functions, seek and utilize the cooperation of appropriate State or local, public, or private agencies.”). 762 Id. § 2000g-2(b). 763 Id. (“Any officer or other employee of the Service, who shall make public in any manner whatever any information in violation of this subsection, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year”). 764 Id. § 2000g-3. See also Resource Center, Community Relations Service, https://www.justice.gov/crs/crs-resource-

Congressional Research Service 97 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview