The : An Overview
[…] Allen, 341 F.3d 870, 873 (9th Cir. 2003) (reflecting facts of federal prosecution and indictment of nine white defendants for interfering with the federally protected rights of Hispanic and black patrons under Title II, where the assailants “surrounded them wielding weapons, berated them with racial epithets, and forced them out of the park for no reason other than their race”). 18 U.S.C. § 241 generally prohibits two or more individuals from conspiring to “injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same,” and is punishable by fine or imprisonment. 169 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3. 170 See id. § 2000a-3(a) (“Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a–2 of this title, a civil action for