The : An Overview
[…] Bd. of Educ., 882 F.3d 988, 1009-10 (11th Cir. 2018) (rejecting school board’s contention that it had been deemed “unitary” and holding that precedent addressing the Jefferson County school district “makes clear that Jefferson County has not fully fulfilled its desegregation obligations and remains subject to judicial oversight”). 305 See Pub. L. No. 88-352, 78 Stat. 241, 249-52 (1964) (amending the 1957 Civil Rights Act with respect to the USCCR). 306 The USCCR is currently defined in statute as an eight-member body, with no more than four members of any political party at a given time. 42 U.S.C. § 1975(b) (“The Commission shall be composed of 8 members. Not more than 4 of the members shall at any one time be of the same political party”). 307 Hannah v. Larche, 363 U.S. 420, 441 (1960) (describing the USCCR and stating that “its function is purely investigative and fact-finding. It does not adjudicate. It does not hold trials or determine anyone’s civil or criminal