The : An Overview
[…] Of the total removed criminal cases for 1965, 1,079 were in the Fifth Circuit.”). 725 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2. 726 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2. As noted earlier, Section 902, as originally enacted, authorized intervention by the Attorney General in civil actions seeking relief for the denial of equal protection of the laws on account of race, color, religion, or national origin. See Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, § 902, 78 Stat. 241, 266-67 (1964). Congress amended Section 902 in 1972 to also authorize the Attorney General’s intervention in civil actions addressing denials of equal protection based on sex. See supra note 702. 727 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2 (stating that “the Attorney General for or in the name of the United States may intervene in such action upon timely application if the Attorney General certifies that the case is of general public importance”). 728 See, e.g., Geier v. Alexander, 801 F.2d 799, 800 (6th Cir. 1986) (in a civil action concerning the desegregation of ’s formerly-segregated public university system, reflecting that the Attorney General intervened as a plaintiff under 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2). 729 See, e.g., Fisher v.