The : An Overview
[…] See 2 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(3) (defining a “covered employee,” for example, as “any employee” of “the House of Representatives,” “the Senate,” among other legislative branch entities). The CAA also provides that an “employee” includes “an applicant for employment and a former employee.” Id. § 1301(a)(4). 500 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-2(a)(1) and (a)(2). See also id. § 2000e-16(a) (mandating that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”). 501 See Pub.