The : An Overview
[…] 192 Id. at 566 (pointing to the remaining statutory text in Section] 207(b) providing that “nothing in this title shall preclude any individual or any State or local agency from asserting any right based on any other Federal or State law not inconsistent with this title . . . or from pursuing any remedy, civil or criminal, which may be available for the vindication or enforcement of such right” as “evidence that it was not designed as preempting every other mode of protecting a federal ‘right’ or as granting immunity to those who had long been subject to the regime of [Section] 241.”). 193 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a) (providing that “upon timely application, the court may, in its discretion, permit the Attorney General to intervene in such civil action if he certifies that the case is of general public importance”). 194 Id. § 2000a-5(a). 195 See id. See generally, e.g., United States v. Jarrah, No. 16-02906, 2017 WL 1048123, at *2 (S.D. Tex.