The : An Overview
[…] Importantly, given the breadth of the Act, and the significant and considerable range of legal issues that can arise under each title,15 this overview is not exhaustive. Rather, this

1 See The Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, 78 Stat. 241. The Act became law on , 1964. See id. 2 See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2) (codified as amended). See also id. § 10101(a)(1) (providing that all citizens who are otherwise qualified voters “shall be entitled and allowed to vote at all such elections, without distinction of race, color, or previous condition of servitude”). 3 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (addressing “discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin”). 4 Id. § 2000b et seq.