The : An Overview
[…] Civil Rights Act of 1964, https://www.justice.gov/crt/fcs/EmergenciesGuidance, (last visited Sept. 1, 2020) (reflecting that the Title VI guidance was issued by the Departments of Justice, Homeland Security, Housing and Urban Development, Health and Human Services, and Transportation). 429 See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 42.104(b) (DOJ regulation identifying unlawful actions under Title VI, such as providing a service or benefit “to an individual which is different, or is provided in a different manner, from that provided to others under the program” on the ground of race, color, or national origin); 24 C.F.R. § 1.4(b) (Dep’t of Housing and Urban Development T itle VI regulation enumerating forms of discrimination prohibited by Title VI, including “[d]eny[ing] a person any housing, accommodations, facilities, services, financial aid, or other benefits provided under the program or activity” on the ground of race, color, or national origin).

Congressional Research Service 55 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview

by the DOJ and other entities prohibit funding recipients from actions that have a disparate impact or “effect” based on race, color, or national origin.430