The : An Overview
[…] (stating that the “transition from all-Negro to integrated schools is at best a difficult problem of adjustment for teachers and students alike” and that the “hurdles that must be overcome in teaching biracial classes and in administering biracial school systems are similarly tremendous”). 288 See id. (“It is clear then that the Congress must enact legislation empowering the Federal Government to disseminate information concerning desegregation plans, problems, and possible solutions.”). 289 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-2.

Congressional Research Service 38 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview

entities that are “legally responsible for operating a public school or schools.”290 Technical assistance may take the form of “information regarding effective methods of coping with special educational problems occasioned by desegregation,” and assistance and advising by “personnel of the Department of Education or other persons specially equipped to advise and assist” in such matters,291 among other support.