The : An Overview
[…] See also, e.g., U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, Examining the Environmental Protection Agency’s Compliance and Enforcement of Title VI and Executive Order 12,898 (Sept. 2016). 422 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1. 423 Id. 424 See id. 425 See Exec. Order No. 12250, Leadership and Coordination of Nondiscrimination Laws (Nov. 2, 1980), https://www.justice.gov/crt/executive-order-12250 (“The function vested in the President by Section 602 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d-1), relating to the approval of rules, regulations, and orders of general applicability, is hereby delegated to the Attorney General.”). 426 See id. at 1-201(a) (“The Attorney General shall coordinate the implementation and enforcement by Executive agencies of . . . Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.)”). 427 See, e.g., infra notes 429-30. 428 See, e.g., Final Guidance to Federal Financial Assistance Recipients Regarding Title VI Prohibition Against National Origin Discrimination Affecting Limited English Proficient Persons, 72 Fed.