The : An Overview
[…] Frequently the citizens who are involved in or affected by any such disagreement lack a satisfactory means of communicating with one another and of expressing their views directly to citizens of opposing views. As a result, a mutually satisfactory solution to the problems caused by the disagreement is made difficult, and sometimes impossible, of attainment”). 742 Id. § 102(a) (proposing the establishment of “an independent agency of the Government a Community Relations Service”). 743 Compare, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000g-1 (establishing the Service to “provide assistance to communities and persons therein in resolving disputes, disagreements, or difficulties relating to discriminatory practices based on race, color, or national origin which impair the rights of persons in such communities under the Constitution or laws of the United States or which affect or may affect interstate commerce”), with S. 499 § 102(a) (proposing that the Service provide conciliation assistance in communities with respect to “disagreements or difficulties regarding the laws or Constitution of the United States” or “disagreements or difficulties which affect or may affect interstate commerce”). 744 42