The : An Overview
[…] More specifically, a provision enacted as part of the Hate Crimes Prevention Act authorized funding, including to CRS, for increased personnel “to prevent and respond to alleged violations” of the Act. See Pub. L. No. 111-84, § 4706, 123 Stat. 2190 (2009) (“There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Justice, including the Community Relations Service, for fiscal years 2010, 2011, and 2012 such sums as are necessary to increase the number of personnel to prevent and respond to alleged violations of section 249 of title 18”). With respect to protected bases, the Hate Crimes Prevention Act addresses certain conduct committed “because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person,” see 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1), as well as certain conduct committed “because of the actual

Congressional Research Service 95 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview