The : An Overview
[…] See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000c(b) (for Title IV purposes, defining “desegregation” to not mean “the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance”). 238 See id. § 2000c-6. 239 See id. § 2000c-6(a) (including as a condition for filing suit that “the Attorney General believes . . . that the institution of an action will materially further the orderly achievement of desegregation in public education”). 240 See e.g., id. § 2000c-2 (addressing technical assistance for desegregating schools); id. § 2000c-3 (providing for training relating to desegregation); id. § 2000c-4 (authorizing grants for training relating to “problems incident to desegregation”). 241 See id. § 2000c(b).