The : An Overview
[…] Prominent among these other means of enforcement is referral of cases to the Attorney General, who may bring an action against the recipient. The choice of enforcement methods was intended to allo w funding agencies flexibility in responding to instances of discrimination.”). 456 See Guidelines for the Enforcement of Title VI, Civil Rights Act of 1964, 28 C.F.R. § 50.3 at I(B)(1) (identifying several “[p]ossibilities of judicial enforcement,” including “a suit to obtain specific enforcement of assurances, covenants running with federally provided property, statements or compliance or desegregation plans filed pursuant to agency regulations” and “initiation of, or intervention or other participation in, a suit for other relief designed to secure compliance.”).

Congressional Research Service 59 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview