The : An Overview
[…] 772 Id. 773 This overview does not address the legal principles relating to double jeopardy, or Supreme Court jurisprudence relating to the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution, which provides that no person shall “be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” U.S. CONST. amend. V. 774 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-1. 775 Id. (“No person should be put twice in jeopardy under the laws of the United States for the same act or omission. For this reason, an acquittal or conviction in a prosecution for a specific crime under the laws of the United States shall bar a proceeding for criminal contempt, which is based upon the same act or omission and which arises under the provisions of this Act; and an acquittal or conviction in a proceeding for criminal contempt, which arises under the provisions of this Act, shall bar a prosecution for a specific crime under the laws of the United States based upon the same act or omission.”). 776 See id. 777 Id. 778 Id. 779 See id. § 2000a-3(c) (requiring that an individual seeking relief for a Title II violation, before filing a civil action, must, among other things, provide “written notice of such alleged act or practice” “to the appropriate State or local authority,” in cases