The : An Overview
[…] See also 34 C.F.R. § 270.7 (defining “[s]pecial educational problems occasioned by desegregation” to mean “those issues that arise in classrooms, schools, and communities in the course of desegregation efforts based on race, national origin, sex, or religion. The phrase does not refer to the provision of special education and related services for students with disabilities as defined under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.)”). 292 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-3. 293 Id. (also permitting stipends for individuals who attend a training institute on a full-time basis, “in amounts specified by the Secretary in regulations, including allowances for travel to attend such institute”). 294 Id. § 2000c-4. 295 Id. (authorizing the Secretary, “ upon application of a school board, to make grants to such board”). 296 Id. 297 Id. § 2000c-5. 298 See generally Notice of Final Title IV Regulations, 81 Fed.