The : An Overview
[…] See generally “Private and Federal Employers Subject to Title VII’s Requirements.” 631 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b). 632 See generally id. §§ 2000e-2–2000e-6. 633 See generally id. § 2000e-16. 634 It is beyond the scope of this overview to discuss all of the EEOC’s Title VII and other statutory enforcement activities. See, e.g., id. § 2000e-12(a) (authorizing the EEOC to “issue, amend, or rescind suitable procedural regulations to carry out the provisions of this subchapter,” “in with the standards and limitations of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5”); id. § 2000e-4(h) (directing the EEOC to carry out educational and outreach activities); id. § 2000e-4(j) (directing the EEOC to provide “technical assistance and training regarding the laws and regulations enforced by the Commission”); id. § 2000e-8(c) (addressing data collection by the EEOC). 635 See id. §§ 2000e-5(f), 2000e-6. See also supra note 629.

Congressional Research Service 82 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview

EEOC Title VII Enforcement: Private Sector Employers