The : An Overview
[…] When ED revised its Title IV regulations in 2016, 298 for example, the agency created Equity Assistance Centers (EAC),299 formerly known as Desegregation Assistance Centers,300 among other changes it made to its Title IV regulations.301

290 Id. (authorizing technical assistance upon application by “any school board, State, municipality, school district, or other governmental unit legally responsible for operating a public school or schools”). 291 See id. See also 34 C.F.R. § 270.7 (defining “[s]pecial educational problems occasioned by desegregation” to mean “those issues that arise in classrooms, schools, and communities in the course of desegregation efforts based on race, national origin, sex, or religion. The phrase does not refer to the provision of special education and related services for students with disabilities as defined under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.)”). 292 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-3. 293 Id. (also permitting stipends for individuals who attend a training institute on a full-time basis, “in amounts specified by the Secretary in regulations, including allowances for travel to attend such institute”). 294 Id. § 2000c-4. 295 Id.