The : An Overview
[…] Section 105 of Title 5, in turn, defines executive agencies as an “Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment.”). Those terms are then further defined in 5 U.S.C §§ 101, 103, and 104. E xecutive departments include the Departments of State, Treasury, Defense, Justice, the Interior, Agriculture, Commerce, Labor, Health and Human Services, Housing and Urban Development, Transportation, Energy, Education, Veterans Affairs, and Homeland Security. See 5 U.S.C. § 101. A government corporation “ means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States.” Id. § 103(a). An independent establishment includes the Government Accountability Office and “an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment.” Id. § 105. 490 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a) (identifying covered employers to include “military departments as defined in section 102 of title 5”).