The : An Overview
[…] (1970) (discussing the statutory term “custom” in 42 U.S.C. §1983 and interpreting it to refer to practices of state officials, that either “by imposing sanctions or withholding benefits, transform private predilections into compulsory rules of behavior” that have the force of law; stating that “Congress included customs and usages within its definition of law in § 1983 because of the persistent and widespread discriminatory practices of state officials in some areas of the post-bellum South”). 162 Robertson, 376 F.2d at 45. As the lower court had not analyzed the plaintiff’s claim under Section 2000a-1, the court of appeals remanded the case to the district court for fact finding and analysis of a claim under that section. See id. at 44-45. 163 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2. 164 See id. (“No person shall (a) withhold, deny, or attempt to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to deprive any person of any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a–1 of this title, or (b) intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person with the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a–1 of this title, or (c) punish or attempt to punish any person for exercising or attempting to exercise any right or privilege secured by section 2000a or 2000a–1 of this title.”). 165 See id. 166 See, e.g., U.S. by Katzenbach v.