The : An Overview
[…] to a civil suit for an injunction. 187 Rather, the Court concluded that the provision was only intended to limit to injunction the penalty against proprietors or owners for refusing to serve black patrons, and thus foreclosed criminal prosecution of them on the basis of such refusals alone.188 The Court further reasoned that the provision thus permitted the criminal prosecution of other individuals.189 As the assailants in Johnson were not associated or connected to the proprietor or owner of the establishment, 190 the Court held that they could be criminally prosecuted for their acts under 18 U.S.C. § 241.191 The

180 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(d) (providing that “the court may refer the matter to the Community Relations Service . . . for as long as the court believes there is a reasonable possibility of obtaining voluntary compliance”). 181 Id.