The : An Overview
[…] programs to discriminate against any individual because of his race, color, religion, sex, or national origin in admission to, or employment in, any program established to provide apprenticeship or other training.”). 520 Id. § 2000e-2l (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for a respondent, in connection with the selection or referral of applicants or candidates for employment or promotion, to adjust the scores of, use different cutoff scores for, or otherwise alter the results of, employment related tests on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”). 521 Id. § 2000e-3(b). See also id. (allowing a notice or advertisement to “indicate a preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination based on religion, sex, or national origin when religion, sex, or national origin is a bona fide occupational qualification for employment”). 522 See, e.g., id. § 2000e-3(a) (reflecting that employment agencies and labor organizations are subject to Title VII’s antiretaliation provision); id. § 2000e-3(b) (prohibiting, among other actions, discriminatory advertising by “an employer, labor organization, employment agency, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining”). 523 Id. § 2000e-2(c) (making it “an unlawful employment practice for a labor organization” to: “(1) to exclude or to

Congressional Research Service 67 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview