The : An Overview
[…] Volpe, 495 F.2d 273, 282 (7th Cir. 1974) (“42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1 provides both the authority for and the conditions precedent to the suspension of federal assistance.”). 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3, however, identifies an exception to federal department or agency action implementing Title VI: “Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization ex cept where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.” Id. 432 See Nat’l Black Police Ass’n, Inc. v.