The : An Overview
[…] appear to be the same as those that a federal court may order to address an Equal Protection Clause violation.272 Though beyond the scope of this overview to comprehensively discuss court-ordered remedies responsive to de jure segregation, as a general matter, courts have broad discretion in fashioning relief to undo a state actor’s intentional, race-based separation of students.273 Over the years, such judicial remedies have included, among other things, race-based personal safety, employment, or economic standing of such person or persons, their families, or their property”). 265 See id. § 2000c-6(a). See United States v. Mass. Maritime Acad., 762 F.2d 142, 152 (1st Cir. 1985) (observing that “[a] required purpose in all such [Title IV] cases is to ‘materially further the orderly achievement of desegregation in public education’”) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000c–6(a)). 266 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6(a). 267 Id. 268 See H. REP. NO. 914, pt. 1, at 24 (discussing preconditions to suit and stating “ [i]t is not intended that determinations on which the certification was based should be reviewable”). 269 United States v. Greenwood Mun.