The : An Overview
[…] See generally, e.g., United States v. Jarrah, No. 16-02906, 2017 WL 1048123, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 20, 2017) (addressing Title II pattern or practice action brought by the Department of Justice, and discussing and citing cases reflecting that courts have “reached different conclusions” regarding the evidence required in a “pattern or practice” claim, including “the relevance of frequency, numerosity or recency of discriminatory conduct”). 196 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-5(a) (providing that the Attorney General may request “preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or other order against the person or persons responsible for such pattern or practice”). 197 Id. § 2000a-5(b). 198 Id. 199 Id. 200 Id. (providing that “[i]n the event the Attorney General fails to file such a request in any such proceeding, it shall be the duty of the chief judge of the district (or in his absence, the acting chief judge) in which the case is pending

Congressional Research Service 25 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview