The : An Overview
[…] The phrase does not refer to the provision of special education and related services for students with disabilities as defined under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.)”). 292 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-3. 293 Id. (also permitting stipends for individuals who attend a training institute on a full-time basis, “in amounts specified by the Secretary in regulations, including allowances for travel to attend such institute”). 294 Id. § 2000c-4. 295 Id. (authorizing the Secretary, “ upon application of a school board, to make grants to such board”). 296 Id. 297 Id. § 2000c-5. 298 See generally Notice of Final Title IV Regulations, 81 Fed. Reg. 46808 (July 18, 2016) (codified at 34 C.F.R. pt. 270). 299 34 C.F.R. § 270.1 (defining the “Equity Assistance Center Program as a “program [that] provides financial assistance to operate regional Equity Assistance Centers (EACs), to enable them to provide technical assistance (including training) at the request of school boards and other responsible governmental agencies in the preparation, adoption, and implementation of plans for the desegregation of public schools, and in the development of effective methods of coping with special educational problems occasioned by desegregation.”). See also 34 C.F.R. § 270.7 (defining Equity Assistance Center as “a regional desegregation technical assistance and training center funded” by ED). 300 See generally Notice of Final Title IV Regulations, 81 Fed.