The : An Overview
[…] Wyandotte County, Kan., 480 F.2d 969, 970 (10th Cir. 1973) (reflecting that the Attorney General challenged the race-based segregation of inmates in a county jail as violations of both Title III of the 1964 Act and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment). 226 42 U.S.C. § 2000b(a) (additionally stating that federal district courts “shall have and shall exercise jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this section”). 227 Id. See also id. § 2000b-3 (defining “complaint” as “a writing or document within the meaning of section 1001, title 18”). 228 See id. § 2000b(a). See also id. § 2000b(b) (“The Attorney General may deem a person or persons unable to initiate and maintain appropriate legal proceedings within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section when such person or persons are unable, either directly or through other interested persons or organizations, to bear the expense of the litigation or to obtain effective legal representation; or whenever he is satisfied that the institution of such litigation would jeopardize the personal safety, employment, or economic standing of such person or persons, their families, or their property.”). 229 See id. § 2000b(a). See also, e.g., H. REP. NO. 914, pt. 1, at 22 (describing this prong as certification by the Attorney General “that the initiation of a suit by the United States will further the national public policy favoring progress in