The : An Overview
[…] Several federal appellate courts, however, have concluded that the procedural requirements of Section 204 (including written notification to a local agency) are jurisdictional in nature, meaning that a person’s failure to adhere to those requirements renders the court without jurisdiction to hear the matter.179

Referral to the Community Relations Service Upon the filing of a Title II action in federal court, the statute gives a court discretion to “refer the matter to the Community Relations Service” if the court “ there is a reasonable possibility

174 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a) (“Upon application by the complainant and in such circumstances as the court may deem just, the court may appoint an attorney for such complainant and may authorize the commencement of the civil action without the payment of fees, costs, or security.”). 175 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c). See also Bilello v. Kum & Go, LLC., 374 F.3d 656, 658 (2004) (“By its plain language, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a–3(c) requires notice to the state or local authority as a prerequisite to filing a civil action when a state or local law prohibits discrimination in public accommodations and provides a remedy for such practice”). 176 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c) (“In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishin g or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings.”). 177 Id.