The : An Overview
[…] Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 704 (1979) (adding that “[b]oth of these purposes were repeatedly identified in the debates” on both Title VI of the 1964 Act, and Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972). See also id. n. 36 (quoting excerpts from the Congressional Record discussing Title VI and Title IX). 360 See Guardians, 463 U.S. at 599 (White, J.) (statement of Rep. Lindsay on Title VI) (citing 110 CONG. REC. 1542 (1964)). 361 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. But see id. § 2000d-3 (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.”). 362 Compare id.