The : An Overview
[…] (“With this information, more complete and accurate statistics can be made available to the general public to help eligible citizens register who have neglected to do so.”). 691 Id. (“Lacking this information, the Commission on Civil Rights has labored under a severe handicap in its fact finding functions. The Department of Justice has also been hindered in its litigation efforts by not having complete and reliable registration and voting statistics.”). 692 42 U.S.C. § 2000f.

Congressional Research Service 88 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview

elected, since January 1, 1960.”693 With respect to frequency of such data, Title VIII directed that the information “be collected and compiled in connection with the Nineteenth Decennial Census, and at such other times as the Congress may prescribe.”694 Title VIII also provides that individual participation in the survey(s) is voluntary, stating that “no person shall be compelled to disclose his race, color, national origin, or questioned about his political party affiliation, how he voted, or the reasons therefore, nor shall any penalty be