The : An Overview
[…] 412 See supra notes 380 and 410. 413 As noted earlier, the Court, in dicta, has expressed some skepticism that regulations promulgated under Section 602 can address conduct that Section 601 does not expressly prohibit. See supra note 379. 414 See “Section 602: Addressing Discrimination including Disparate Impact Discrimination .” 415 For example, Titles III and IV grant the Attorney General authority to initiate enforcement actions in court. See “Enforcement Actions by the Attorney General” under Title III, and “Enforcement Actions by the Attorney General” under Title IV. 416 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1. A “contract of or guaranty,” however, does not constitute federal financial assistance for Title VI purposes. See id. (referring to “Federal financial assistance to any program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or guaranty”).