The : An Overview
[…] Co. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 63 (2006) (stating that “Title VII depends for its enforcement upon the cooperation of employees who are willing to file complaints and act as witnesses”). 595 Id. at 67. See also, e.g., Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 346 (1997) (in the context of interpreting Title VII’s antiretaliation provision, describing the purpose of antiretaliation provisions generally as “[m]aintaining unfettered access to statutory remedial mechanisms”). 596 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment, for an employment agency, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs, to discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership, because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter”) (emphasis added). 597 See Crawford, 555 U.S. at 274 (explaining that Title VII’s anti-retaliation provision has two clauses known as the opposition clause and participation clause) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a)). 598 See, e.g., Laster v.