The : An Overview
[…] In what appears to be one of the few federal appellate decisions interpreting this provision, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit held that a criminal contempt proceeding was one “arising under” Title VII of the 1964 Act, where a district court had issued an order to protect participants from retaliation in litigation alleging unlawful sexual harassment under Title VII, and the defendant was accused of violating that court order. See Rapone, 131 F.3d at 195. 769 42 U.S.C. § 2000h. 770 Id. (“Upon conviction, the accused shall not be fined more than $1,000 or imprisoned for more than six months.”). Section 1101 also provides that “[n]o person shall be convicted of criminal contempt hereunder unless the act or omission constituting such contempt shall have been intentional, as required in other cases of criminal contempt .” Id. 771 Id.