The : An Overview
[…] 52 See id. § 10101(a)(2)(C). 53 See id. § 10101(c) (providing that the Attorney General may institute a civil action or other proceeding for preventive relief “[w]henever any person has engaged or . . . is about to engage in any act or practice which would deprive any other person of any right or privilege secured by subsection (a) or (b),” and establishing a rebuttal presumption “in any such proceeding literacy is a relevant fact”). 54 See id. 55 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B) (“No person acting under color of law shall…deny the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election”). See also, e.g., Florida State Conf. of NAACP v. Browning, 522 F.3d 1153, 1173 (11th Cir. 2008) (describing this provision as prohibiting the denial of a person’s “ right to vote based on errors or omissions that are not material in determining voter eligibility”). 56 See, e.g., Schwier v.