The : An Overview
[…] The exemption set forth in the preceding sentence shall not include employees subject to the civil service laws of a State government, governmental agency or political subdivision. With respect to employment in a foreign country, such term includes an individual who is a citizen of the United States.”). 497 See, e.g., id. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (prohibiting an employer from refusing to hire any individual based on a protected trait); id. § 2000e-2(a)(2) (prohibiting an employer from limiting, segregating, or classifying employees or “applicants for employment”). 498 See id. § 2000e-16(a) (“All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”). 499 More specifically, the CAA defines a “covered employee” as “any employee” of a specifically enumerated legislative branch entity.