The : An Overview
[…] of Educ., 402 U.S. at 44-46 (addressing a state statute that prohibited assigning students to schools based on race, and “involuntary” busing for that purpose; holding that the statute’s wholesale prohibition against such measures “contravene[d]” Supreme Court precedent that “ all reasonable methods be available to formulate an effective remedy” to state-imposed segregation and adding that “bus transportation has long been an integral part of all public educational systems, and it is unlikely that a truly effective remedy could be devised without continued reliance upon it”). 276 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000c(b)(“‘Desegregation’ means the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to their race, color, religion, sex or national origin, but ‘desegregation’ shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance.”) (emphasis added). 277 See Swann, 402 U.S. at 16 (reflecting that the defendant school authorities had argued that Title IV limited “the equity powers of federal district courts”). 278 Id. § 2000c-6(a) (emphasis added). 279 Swann, 402 U.S. at 17-18 (pointing to Title IV’s references to racial