The : An Overview
[…] E.E.O.C., 462 U.S. 669, 670 and n.1 (1983) (“ In 1978 Congress decided to overrule our decision in General Electric Co. v. Gilbert, 429 U.S. 125 (1976), by amending Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 “to prohibit sex discrimination on the basis of pregnancy”; further noting that Congress amended Title VII through the Pregnancy Discrimination Act, which added a new subsection to the definitions section of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. 2000e, addressing Title VII’s applicability to pregnancy). 504 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) (also providing that “women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work, and nothing in section 2000e– 2(h) of this title shall be interpreted to permit otherwise.”). 505 See Bostock v.