The : An Overview
[…] state from matching an applicant to another government database were not material in determining whether that person was qualified to vote under Washington law.). 62 See, e.g., Florida State Conference of NAACP, 522 F.3d at 1173-74 (stating that the term “not surprisingly signifies different degrees of importance in different legal contexts” and discussing two possible ways of construing “materiality” in the context of Title I’s provision and the substantially different legal outcomes, depending on which meaning of “materiality” is used). 63 See, e.g., supra notes 60 and 61. 64 See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(c) (“Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice which would deprive any other person of any right or privilege secured by subsection (a) or (b), the Attorney General may institute for the United States, or in the name of the United States, a civil action or other proper proceeding for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order.”); id. § 10101(d) (providing that “district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this section”). 65 See supra “General Background: Different Standards for Qualifying Black Voters,” p. 6. 66 See Pub. L. No. 88-352, 78 Stat. 242 (adding subsection (h) addressing expedited judicial review). This subsection

Congressional Research Service 8 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview