The : An Overview
[…] taken “with respect to an individual who is a member of the Communist Party of the United States”); id. § 2000e-2(g) (addressing Title VII with respect to positions “subject to any requirement imposed in the interest of the national security of the United States under any security program in effect pursuant to or administered under any statute of the United States or any Executive order of the President”); id. § 2000e-2(h) (addressing Title VII with respect to seniority or merit systems, “professionally developed ability test[s],” and wage differentiation in certain circumstances); id. § 2000e-2(i) (permitting “preferential treatment” “to any individual because he is an Indian living on or near a reservation” in certain circumstances). See also id. § 2000e-11 (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any Federal, State, territorial, or local law creating special rights or preference for veterans.”). 602 See generally Int’l Union, United Auto., Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America v.