The : An Overview
[…] The CAA also provides that an “employee” includes “an applicant for employment and a former employee.” Id. § 1301(a)(4). 500 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-2(a)(1) and (a)(2). See also id. § 2000e-16(a) (mandating that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”). 501 See Pub. L. No. 88-352, 78 Stat. 241, 253-55 (enacting Section 701, the definitions section of Title VII). 502 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j) (“The term ‘religion’ includes all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee’s or prospective employee’s religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer’s business.”). See generally Trans World Airlines, Inc. v.