The : An Overview
[…] Cf. id. § 2000a-3(d) (“In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has no State or local law prohibiting such act or practice, a civil action may be brought under subsection (a)”). 178 Id. § 2000a-6. 179 See, e.g., Bilello, 374 F.3d at 659 (holding that it “lack[ed] jurisdiction to review the district court’s dismissal” of the plaintiff’s Title II claim, because the plaintiff “failed to notify the [ ] Commission of the alleged discriminatory public accommodation practice