The : An Overview
[…] This must be remedied by affirmative congressional action.”). See generally Brown v. Bd. of Educ. of Topeka, Shawnee County, Kan., 347 U.S. 483 (1954); Brown v. Bd. of Educ. of Topeka, Kan., 349 U.S. 294 (1955). 253 42 U.S.C. § 2000c(c) (stating that a “‘[p]ublic school’ means any elementary or secondary educational institution, and ‘public college’ means any institution of higher education or any technical or vocational school above the secondary school level, provided that such public school or public college is operated by a State, subdivision of a State, or governmental agency within a State, or operated wholly or predominantly from or through the use of governmental funds or property, or funds or property derived from a governmental source.”). 254 See id. 255 See H. REP. NO. 914, pt. 1, at 23 (describing the “two main purposes” of Title IV as authorizing the Secretary of the Department of Education to provide “ technical assistance and financial aid to assist in dealing with problems incident to desegregation” and authorizing the