The : An Overview
[…] 674 See id. § 1981a(b)(3) (providing that the “sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section . . . and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this section, shall not exceed” various amounts set out in the statute according to employer size, and capped at its maximum at $300,000). 675 See id. § 1981a(b)(3)(D).