The : An Overview
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 2000c(b) (defining desegregation to include “ the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to … sex”); id. § 2000c-6(a)(2) (authorizing the Attorney General to act upon a written complaint “signed by an individual, or his parent, to the effect that he has been denied admission to or not permitted to continue in attendance at a public college by reason of … sex”); id. § 2000h-2 (“Whenever an action has been commenced in any court of the United States seeking relief from the denial of equal protection of the laws under the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution on account of … sex,” stating that “the Attorney General … may intervene in such action”).