The : An Overview
[…] U.S. 780, 782-84 (1966) (addressing a case in which 20 defendants were “ arrested on various dates in the of 1963” for seeking service at restaurants in Atlanta, Georgia and were indicted under a state statute “making it a misdemeanor to refuse to leave the premises of another when requested to do so by the owner or the person in charge”; reflecting that petitioners alleged that their arrests were made to enforce the race-based exclusion of black patrons from places of public accommodation and that they sought removal of their prosecutions from state court to federal district court under 28 U.S.C. § 1443). 709 28 U.S.C. § 1443 generally provides that “the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof; (2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for

Congressional Research Service 90 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview