The : An Overview
[…] Piggie Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968). 172 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(b) (“In any action commenced pursuant to this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the , and the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person.”). 173 Newman, 390 U.S. at 402. In so holding, the Supreme Court observed that because the relief available under Title II is injunctive, and not monetary, “[i]f successful plaintiffs were routinely forced to bear their own attorneys’ fees, few aggrieved parties would be in a position to advance