The : An Overview
[…] See also H. REP. NO. 914, pt. 2, at 17 (discussing Title VI as implementing the Supreme Court’s 1954 Brown v. Board of Education decision). 237 See Swann, 402 U.S. at 17-18 (citing Title IV provisions referring to racial balancing, and concluding that these references were included to foreclose a reading of Title IV “ as creating a right of action under the Fourteenth Amendment in the situation of so-called ‘ segregation,’ where racial imbalance exists in the schools but with no showing that this was brought about by discriminatory action of state authorities.”). See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000c(b) (for Title IV purposes, defining “desegregation” to not mean “the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance”). 238 See id. § 2000c-6. 239 See id. § 2000c-6(a) (including as a condition for filing suit that “the Attorney General believes . . . that the institution of an action will materially further the orderly achievement of desegregation in public education”). 240 See e.g., id. § 2000c-2 (addressing