The : An Overview
[…] See supra note 242. 258 See id. 259 See, e.g., United States v. CRUCIAL, 722 F.2d 1182, 1185 (5th Cir. 1983) (reflecting that the Attorney General brought suit against the county for its continued operation of an intentionally racially segregated public school system in violation of both Title IV of the 1964 Act and the Fourteenth Amendment). See also id. at 1186-91 (addressing legal issues on appeal without differentiating analytically between Title IV and the Fourteenth Amendment). 260 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6(a) (authorizing the Attorney General “to institute for or in the name of the United States a civil action”). Cf. id. § 2000h-2 (authorizing the Attorney General to intervene in an action that has been commenced in any federal court “seeking relief from the denial of equal protection of the laws under the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution on account of race, color, religion, sex or national origin”). 261 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6(a) (additionally stating that federal district courts “shall have and shall exercise jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this section, provided that nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to . . . enlarge the existing power