The : An Overview
[…] Importantly, given the breadth of the Act, and the significant and considerable range of legal issues that can arise under each title,15 this overview is not exhaustive. Rather, this

1 See The Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, 78 Stat. 241. The Act became law on , 1964. See id. 2 See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2) (codified as amended). See also id. § 10101(a)(1) (providing that all citizens who are otherwise qualified voters “shall be entitled and allowed to vote at all such elections, without distinction of race, color, or previous condition of servitude”). 3 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (addressing “discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin”). 4 Id. § 2000b et seq. (addressing the “right to the equal protection of the laws, on account of his race, color, religion, or national origin,” in the context of “equal utilization of any public facility”). 5 See Pub. L. No. 88-352, 78 Stat. 246-248 (addressing federal enforcement and technical assistance concerning the desegregation of public schools based on race, color, religion, or national origin). 6 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq.