The : An Overview
[…] Remedies for Title VII Violations As a general matter, the relief available for Title VII violations is addressed in two statutory provisions: Section 706(g), which provides for the availability of back pay and various forms of equitable relief,663 and 42 U.S.C. §1981a, which provides for compensatory and punitive damages.664 Congress made compensatory and punitive damages available for Title VII violations through the Civil Rights Act of 1991.665

their employing agency). 658 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(a) (“A complaint must be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the complainant.”); id. § 1614.108(a) (“The investigation of complaints shall be conducted by the agency against which the complaint has been filed.”); id. § 1614.110(b) (stating that a final decision by an agency “shall consist of findings by the agency on the merits of each issue in the complaint, or, as