The : An Overview
[…] Injunctive Relief When the Attorney General files a civil action under Title I or other voting provisions of the 1957 and 1960 Civil Rights Acts, the action is “for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order.”76 Thus, courts granting relief for violations of these voting provisions, for example, have issued orders enjoining the discriminatory practice at issue.77

was later re-designated through the VRA. See Pub. L. No. 89-110, § 15, 79 Stat. 445. 67 See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(g) (providing for the availability of a “three-judge court” in “any proceeding instituted by the United States” in which “the Attorney General requests a finding of a pattern or practice of discrimination pursuant to subsection (e) of this section”). 68 Id. (requiring that the request for the three-judge court “be immediately furnished” to the chief judge of the circuit, or the presiding circuit judge of the circuit, in which the case is pending). 69 Id.