The : An Overview
[…] Legislative history reflects, however, that an earlier iteration of the Community Relations Service was proposed in 1959 by then-Senator Lyndon B. Johnson.740 That bill, S. 499, referred to “disagreements in communities in the various States disruptive to peaceful relations among the citizens of such communities”741 and proposed establishing a federal service called the Community Relations any action or proceeding.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-3. 733 Id. § 2000g-1. 734 Id. § 2000g (“There is hereby established in and as a part of the Department of Commerce a Community Relations Service (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Service’), which shall be headed by a Director who shall be appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of four years.”). 735 See Our Reach, Community Relations Service, https://www.justice.gov/crs/crs-our-reach, (last visited Sept. 2, 2020) (stating that its “regional and field offices are strategically located throughout the country to maximize the availability of CRS’s services, meet the unique needs of the communities they serve, and enable staff to deploy to communities quickly in times of crisis”). 736 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000g (“There is hereby established in and as a part of the Department of Commerce a Community Relations Service”). 737 See Message of President Lyndon B. Johnson to Congress to accompany Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1966 (Feb. 10, 1966) [hereinafter Message of the President] (stating that “[t]he Community Relations Service was located in the Department of Commerce by the Congress on the assumption that a