The : An Overview
[…] or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person.” See id. at (a)(2)(A). 749 See About CRS, Our History, Community Relations Service, https://www.justice.gov/crs/about, (last visited Sept, 2, 2020). 750 42 U.S.C. § 2000g-2(b) (providing that “[n]o officer or employee of the Service shall engage in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions of any department or agency in any litigation arising out of a dispute in which he acted on behalf of the Service”). 751 See id. §2000a-4 (“The Service is authorized to make a full investigation of any complaint referred to it by the court under section 2000a–3(d) of this title and may hold such hearings with respect thereto as may be necessary”). 752 See id. § 2000a-3(d) (providing that a “court may refer the matter to t he Community Relations Service . . . for as long as the court believes there is a reasonable possibility of obtaining voluntary compliance, but for not more than sixty days: Provided further, That upon expiration of such sixty-day period, the court may extend such period for an additional period, not to exceed a cumulative total of one hundred and twenty days, if it believes there then exists a reasonable possibility of securing voluntary compliance.”). 753 Id. 754 Id. § 2000a–4 (authorizing CRS to “make a full investigation of any complaint referred to it by the court under section 2000a–3(d) of this title and [to] hold such hearings with respect thereto as may be necessary. The Service shall conduct any hearings with respect to any such complaint in executive session, and shall not release any testimony given therein except by agreement of all parties involved in the complaint with the permission of the court, and the Service shall endeavor to bring about a voluntary settlement between the parties”). 755 Id. 756 See Our Work, Community Relation Service, https://www.justice.gov/crs/our-work, (last visited Sept. 2, 2020) (also providing links to examples and further discussion of its activities).

Congressional Research Service 96 The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview