The : An Overview
[…] Bagwell, 512 U.S. 821, 826-29 (1994) (discussing its precedent addressing contempt, and the various substantive and procedural distinctions the Court has recognized between criminal and civil contempt; observing that “[a]lthough the procedural contours of the two forms of contempt are well established, the distinguishing characteristics of civil versus criminal contempts are somewhat less clear ”). 767 See 18 U.S.C. § 401 (“A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority,” as to the “[m]isbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice”; the “[m]isbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions”; or “[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command”).