The : An Overview
[…] When such state prosecutions were initiated, the individuals charged under those laws would sometimes seek removal of the cases to federal court708 under 28 U.S.C. § 1443.709 Explaining the need for the removal of certain civil rights cases, Senator

Protection Clause”; citing 86 Stat. 375 and describing the amendment as “adding the term ‘sex’ to the listed grounds, which already included race, color, religion, or national origin”). See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2 (“Whenever an action has been commenced in any court of the United States seeking relief from the denial of equal protection of the laws under the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution on account of race, color, religion, sex or national origin, the Attorney General for or in the name of the United States may intervene in such action”). See also supra note 242. 703 See H. REP. NO. 914, pt. 2, at 31-32. 704 See, e.g., Johnson v.