Copyright 2018 by Daniel A. Farber Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 113, No. 3
[…] Id. at 691. 58 WITT, supra note 11, at 249. Yet in doing so, the Code made military judgments of necessity subject to review by tribunals, not just part of the decision-making of a field commander. Moreover, note that at least today, military actions must be justified not only by military necessity but also must satisfy requirements of proportionality and discrimination (distinguishing between civilians and combatants). Brooks, supra note 13, at 693. 59 U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1 (“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”).

678 113:667 (2018) Lincoln, Presidential Power, and the Rule of Law causes for worry. There is undoubtedly truth to that view, but the Civil War experience suggests that the relationship is more complex.