No. 03-1027
[…] That refers back to § 802(a), which does not encompass Mr. Padilla nor could it from a constitutional perspective.

D. The Irrelevance of 10 U.S.C. § 956(5).

Petitioner mistakenly seeks to apply 10 U.S.C. § 956(5) as authority for his claim that such explicitly and specifically constitutes Congressional “authorization” for Mr. Padilla’s imprisonment.50 Unfortunately, Petitioner misreads the statute. First, § 956 is part of Chapter 48, of Title 10, U.S. Code. Chapter 48 [§§ 951 et seq.] is entitled, “Military Correctional Facilities.” Section 951(a) states in relevant (and controlling) part: The Secretaries concerned may provide for the establishment of such military correctional facilities as are necessary for the confinement of offenders against chapter 47 of this title

49Ergo, why would Congress then supposedly authorize such for Padilla? 50Brief of Petitioner, at 39-40. 28

[10 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., the UCMJ].51 As noted above, Mr.