No. 03-1027
[…] Section 951(a) states in relevant (and controlling) part: The Secretaries concerned may provide for the establishment of such military correctional facilities as are necessary for the confinement of offenders against chapter 47 of this title

49Ergo, why would Congress then supposedly authorize such for Padilla? 50Brief of Petitioner, at 39-40. 28

[10 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., the UCMJ].51 As noted above, Mr. Padilla is not charged with nor convicted of violating the UCMJ. Thus, his confinement in a military Brig is immediately suspect in light of the obvious Congressional intent. Looking at 10 U.S.C. § 956 in toto (not taking § 956(5) out of context), that section is entitled: “Deserters, prisoners, members absent without leave: expenses and rewards.” Its prefatory line reads, “Funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may be used for the following purposes:” thus signifying that Congress did not have any specified “appropriation” in mind, otherwise they would not have used the discretionary “may be used” terminology.