Foundations For Intervention in the *
[…] This provision was enacted in 1861 with reference to difficulties encountered at the threshold of the Civil War, and is codified now (as it was in the Revised Code of 1878) under the heading, "Insurrection." To construe it as applicable in any situation not constituting an armed assault disabling the civilian organs of govern- ment would present the same constitutional difficulties discussed in connection with 10 U.S.C. § 331 (1976), see supra text accompanying notes 50-67. Title 42 U.S.C. § 97 (1976), originally enacted as Act of Feb. 23, 1799, ch. 12, § 1, 1 Stat. 619, requires "military officers commanding in any fort or station upon the sea- coast" to obey quarantines and other regulations imposed by state health laws respecting vessels arriving at the ports of such states.