Foundations For Intervention in the *
[…] For example, 43 U.S.C. § 1065 (1976) autho- rizes the President to use either civil or military force "to remove and destroy any unlawful enclosure of any of the public lands .... " This provision was enacted in 1885, when there were still substantial tracts of public land in areas where little or no effective civil authority was present. Another example is 25 U.S.C. § 180 (1976), which authorizes the President to employ military force to remove persons settling on lands belonging by treaty to any Indian tribe; this provision was enacted in 1834. Title 16 U.S.C. §§ 23 and 78 (1976) authorize the use of troops to remove intruders from, or to prevent them from entering, Yellowstone, Sequoia, or Yosemite National Parks "for the purpose of destroy- ing the game or objects of curiosity therein, or for any other purpose prohibited by law;" a cabinet level request is required.