Foundations For Intervention in the *
[…] 215. 32 C.F.R. § 215.8(a)(2) (1981). 216. 32 C.F.R. § 215.7(c) (1981). 217. 32 C.F.R. § 215.6(a)(6) (1981) (emphasis added). 218. 32 C.F.R. § 215.5(e) (1981) provides that: DOD components and their subordinated activities will coordinate with local civil authorities or local military commanders as appropriate, to assure mutual understanding of the policies and procedures to be adhered to in an actual or anticipated civil disturbance situation. This coordination, however, in no way implies that the local authorities are to have any control over the federal military troops. 219. 32 C.F.R. § 215.9 (1981) deals with loans of federal military personnel and equipment to states, and precludes the use of any personnel so "loaned" in any