ARTICLES
[…] LINCOLN, supra note 254, at 300, 307 (“But the Constitution itself, is silent as to which, or who, is to exercise the [suspension] power.”). 264. See FARBER, supra note 21, at 162–63; Stephen I. Vladeck, The Field Theory: , the Suspension Power, and the Insurrection Act,80TEMP.L.REV. 391, 395–96 (2007) [hereinafter, Vladeck, Field Theory]; Stephen I. Vladeck, Note, Emergency Power and the Militia Acts, 114 YALE L.J. 149, 176–80 (2004). 265. U.S. CONST. art. II. 266. Id. § 3 (“[H]e may, on extraordinary Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them.”). Lincoln had ordered Congress to convene forty-two days after being inaugurated and less than two weeks before authorizing Scott to suspend the writ.