ESSAY DID THE MADISONIAN COMPROMISE SURVIVE DETENTION AT GUANTANAMO?´
[…] There is an alternative approach available under the text of the DTA regime. The Supreme Court could, arguably anyway, deem the CSRT review a sufficiently judicial pro- ceeding so as to trigger its constitutional appellate jurisdiction. 152 28 U.S.C. § 1872 (2006) (“In all original actions at law in the Supreme Court against citizens of the United States, issues of fact shall be tried by a jury.”). 153 SUP. CT. R. 17(1)–(2) (“This Rule applies only to an action invoking the Court’s original jurisdiction under Article III of the Constitution of the United States. . . . In other respects, . . . the Federal Rules of Evidence may be taken as guides.”). 154 This follows even though the