Volume 186 Winter 2005
[…] During the Vietnam War, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces avoided the issue by declaring that in order for a civilian employee to be court- martialed there must be a declaration of war by Congress. See United States v. Averette, 41 C.M.R. 363 (C.M.A. 1970). Congress addressed this issue recently in the Military Extraterritorial Justice Act of 2000 to expand federal jurisdiction over civilians accompanying the armed forces. However, it kept open the option of concurrent military jurisdiction. See Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act of 2000, 18 U.S.C. § 3261(c) (“Nothing in this chapter may be construed to deprive a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal.”). 474 358 U.S. 228 (1959). 78 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 186

discharge.