Volume 24 Issue 4 Fall 1984
[…] See also Guinn, An Analysis of Navigable Waters of the United States, 18 BAYLOR, L. REV. 559 (1966). 55. See the Daniel Ball, 77 U.S. (10 Wall.) 557 (1870). Grand River, involved in that case, is entirely within the State of Michigan. 56. The Montello, 78 U.S. (11 Wall.) 411, 415 (1870); Sierra Pacific Power Co. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Comm'n, 681 F.2d 1134, 1138 (9th Cir. 1983). 57. United States v. Appalachian Elec. Power Co., 311 U.S. 377 (1940). See also 33 U.S.C. § 541 (1982) "As used in this section, the term 'commerce' shall include the use of waterways by seasonal passenger craft, yachts, house boats, fishing boats, motor boats, and other similar water craft, whether or not operated for hire." Id. 58. United States v. Appalachian Elec. Power Co., 311 U.S. 377 (1940).