University of California, Hastings College of the UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] Such an interpretation of Moore is supported by commentators who have read a similar rule in Knowles v. Iowa."8 Knowles, which on its face appeared to bolster the cause of those seeking to restrict arrest

128. VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-74 (2008). 129. Id. ("Whenever any person is detained by or is in the custody of an arresting officer for any violation committed in such officer's presence which offense is a violation of any county, city or town ordinance or of any provision of this Code punishable as a Class I or Class 2 ... the arresting officer shall take the name and address of such person and issue a summons or otherwise notify him in writing to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons or notice. Upon the giving by such person of his written promise to appear at such time and place, the officer shall forthwith release him from custody. However, if any such person shall fail or refuse to discontinue the unlawful act, the officer may proceed according to the provisions of § 19.2-82."). 130. 128 S. Ct. 1598, 16oI-02 (2oo8). 131. Id. at 1602. 132. Id. 133. 636 S.E.2d 395, 400 (Va. 2oo6). 134. Moore, 128 S. Ct. at 1602-o8. 135. 517 U.S. 8o6, 813-19 (2oo8). 136. Moore, 128 S. Ct. at 16o5. Furthermore, Justice Scalia dismissed the idea that departmental rules and regulations