Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] If a consumer contract does not include this provision, the seller is liable to the buyer for any reasonably foreseeable damages resulting from the provision of services.

Consumer contract is defined in section 2-103 as a “contract between a merchant seller and a consumer.”137 This restriction ensures that the penalty default is limited to the types of contracts containing the information disparities noted above. Since the U.C.C. does not contain a definition of “services,” states should also add one in section 2-103(1).138

135 See supra note 69. 136 U.C.C. § 2-102 (2006) (“Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this Article impair or any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers.”). 137 U.C.C. § 2-103(d) (2006). For the U.C.C. definitions of “Consumer” and “Merchant,” see 2-103(c) and 2-104(1), respectively. 138 For example: “‘Services’ means all intangible commodities in the form of human effort, such as labor, skill, or advice.”