Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] transaction.

The issue of implied warranty disclaimers in mixed transactions is particularly salient

considering the attention paid to warranty disclaimers in general. A warranty disclaimer is a

provision to “negate or limit [a] warranty.”35 In the 1990s, courts and scholars criticized the

provisions of U.C.C. section 2-316 for allowing sellers to disclaim implied warranties with

33 If the seller honestly believes, based on his past experience with mixed contracts or his knowledge of the U.C.C., that implied warranties do not apply, his denial of liability would be in good faith. U.C.C. § 1-201 (2006) (noting that good faith, as applied in the U.C.C., means “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing”). As long as the U.C.C. arguably does not apply under one of the mixed contracts tests used by courts, the seller would have a reasonable basis for that belief.