Florida State University College of Scholarship Repository
[…] Where the state has preempted the field, the ordinance is void, irrespective of whether the statute and ordinance conflict. The conflict doctrine only invalidates ordinances actually in conflict with the state law where the entire area has not been preempted.80

On its face, preemption doctrine would appear to categorically preclude municipalities from legislating against crime. This is because, historically, the task of defining and designating punishments for crimes has fallen to state

76 See, e.g., N.Y. MUN. HOME RULE LAw § 10(1)(i) (McKinney 2000) ("[E]very local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws... relating to its , affairs or govemment."); TEx. LoC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 54.004 (Vernon 2000) (empowering home rule cities to "enforce ordinances necessary to protect health, life, and property and to preserve the good govemment, order, and security of the municipality and its inhabitants").