Locating the A Handbook for Non-Law Librarians in
[…] The American Bar Association has a legal aid listing at http://www.findlegalhelp.org. The Michigan lawyer referral and legal aid information is available at http://michiganlegalhelp.org.

Good luck with your federal government research.

180

Chapter 7: Assisting the Pro Se Patron

By Marlene Coir

Part I: The Pro Se Litigant

An individual has the right to proceed pro se within the United States federal court system under the Judiciary Act of 1789. (Section 35 (1789), codified at 28 USC 1654). Most states have likewise bestowed on their citizens the right to bring court action on their own behalf without legal representation. The Michigan Constitution, Article I, Section 13, grants an individual “the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney” in any court within the state.

Litigants decide to represent themselves for a number of reasons, not always purely financial in nature. Some individuals may proceed with the thought that the court system will provide justice without the need for an attorney.